# Asanbani Village, Ranishwar, Dumka (Jharkhand) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/jharkhand/dumka/ranishwar/asanbani/

Village · Ranishwar, Dumka 

# Asanbani

Asanbani is a village in Ranishwar sub-district of Dumka district, Jharkhand, PIN code **816118**. The 2011 Census counted **4,972 people in 1,082 households**, the 1st largest of 191 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 74.0%, above the sub-district's rural average of 60.1%.

- 4,972people (2011)
- 1,082households
- 74.0%literacy
- 816118PIN code

## Asanbani PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Asanbani is 816118.** Asanbani falls in Ranishwar sub-district, Dumka district, Jharkhand.

- PIN code816118
- Gram panchayatAsanbani
- Community development blockRanishwar
- Census village code371110

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Asanbani from nearby towns?

- Ranishwar (sub-district HQ)15 km by road
- Dumka (district HQ)35 km by road
- Dumka (nearest town)35 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Asanbani?

25 services counted by the Census are inside Asanbani; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Ranishwar
- ○Degree college10+ km · Dumka
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Dumka
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○Ration (PDS) shop5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)8 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Asanbani known for?

The main crops are **rice**. About 78% of the 563 hectares of village land is sown, and 317 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Asanbani

Of every 100 households in Asanbani in 2011, 42 had electricity, 22 a toilet at home and 4 cooked with LPG; 50 had a mobile phone, 15 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Asanbani · ■ Ranishwar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****42%**

**14%

Toilet within the home ****22%**

**7%

No toilet (open defecation) ****78%**

**93%

Tap water ****1%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****26%**

**5%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****4%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****85%**

**96%

Use banking services ****58%**

**40%

Television ****30%**

**10%

Mobile phone ****50%**

**25%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****15%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****21%**

**28%

Own their home ****97%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Asanbani?

■ Asanbani · ■ Ranishwar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****74.0%**

**60.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****971**

**989

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****997**

**973

Working population ****37.3%**

**44.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 84.4% for men and 63.3% for women. 57% of men and 17% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 158 (9%) · **■** Farm labourers 120 (6%) · **■** Household industry 50 (3%) · **■** Other work 526 (28%) · **■** Marginal 1,000 (54%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Ranishwar

- Pathra3,229 people
- Dhanbhasa2,667 people
- Sukjora2,429 people
- Sadipur2,229 people

[All 217 villages in Ranishwar](https://wherepedia.org/india/jharkhand/dumka/ranishwar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Asanbani?816118
- How far is Asanbani from Dumka?35 km by road
- What is the population of Asanbani?4,972 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Asanbani in?Dumka district (Ranishwar sub-district), Jharkhand
- What is the literacy rate of Asanbani?74.0% (Census 2011)
