# Baghmara Village, Baliapur, Dhanbad (Jharkhand) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/jharkhand/dhanbad/baliapur/baghmara/

Village · Baliapur, Dhanbad 

# Baghmara

Baghmara is a village in Baliapur sub-district of Dhanbad district, Jharkhand, PIN code **828201**. The 2011 Census counted **7,655 people in 1,470 households**, the 1st largest of 63 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 64.8%, below the sub-district's rural average of 69.6%.

- 7,655people (2011)
- 1,470households
- 64.8%literacy
- 828201PIN code

## Baghmara PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Baghmara is 828201.** Baghmara falls in Baliapur sub-district, Dhanbad district, Jharkhand.

- PIN code828201
- Gram panchayatBaghmara
- Community development blockBaliapur
- Census village code361924

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Baghmara from nearby towns?

- Baliapur (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Dhanbad (district HQ)20 km by road
- Dhanbad (nearest town)20 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Baghmara?

17 services counted by the Census are inside Baghmara; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Community health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Baliapur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Dhanbad
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Baghmara known for?

The main crops are **rice**. 

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Baghmara

Of every 100 households in Baghmara in 2011, 72 had electricity, 5 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 34 had a mobile phone, 13 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Baghmara · ■ Baliapur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****72%**

**74%

Toilet within the home ****5%**

**11%

No toilet (open defecation) ****88%**

**88%

Tap water ****15%**

**8%

Drinking water within premises ****14%**

**18%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****57%**

**59%

Use banking services ****45%**

**62%

Television ****29%**

**43%

Mobile phone ****34%**

**50%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****13%**

**21%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****8%**

**11%

Own their home ****99%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Baghmara?

■ Baghmara · ■ Baliapur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****64.8%**

**69.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****943**

**924

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****971**

**921

Working population ****42.3%**

**34.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 77.1% for men and 51.6% for women. 54% of men and 30% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 384 (12%) · **■** Farm labourers 170 (5%) · **■** Household industry 181 (6%) · **■** Other work 986 (30%) · **■** Marginal 1,518 (47%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Baliapur

- Makunda5,419 people
- Parasbania4,972 people
- Kusmatanr4,459 people
- Pradhan Khunta4,399 people

[All 64 villages in Baliapur](https://wherepedia.org/india/jharkhand/dhanbad/baliapur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Baghmara?828201
- How far is Baghmara from Dhanbad?20 km by road
- What is the population of Baghmara?7,655 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Baghmara in?Dhanbad district (Baliapur sub-district), Jharkhand
- What is the literacy rate of Baghmara?64.8% (Census 2011)
