# Pichhri Village, Peterwar, Bokaro (Jharkhand) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/jharkhand/bokaro/peterwar/pichhri/

Village · Peterwar, Bokaro 

# Pichhri

Pichhri is a village in Peterwar sub-district of Bokaro district, Jharkhand, PIN code **829114**. The 2011 Census counted **10,581 people in 1,934 households**, the 1st largest of 62 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 64.1%, above the sub-district's rural average of 61.3%.

- 10,581people (2011)
- 1,934households
- 64.1%literacy
- 829114PIN code

## Pichhri PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Pichhri is 829114.** Pichhri falls in Peterwar sub-district, Bokaro district, Jharkhand.

- PIN code829114
- Gram panchayatPichhri
- Community development blockPeterwar
- Census village code362469

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Pichhri from nearby towns?

- Peterwar (sub-district HQ)28 km by road
- Bokaro (district HQ)35 km by road
- Phusro (nearest town)10 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Pichhri?

20 services counted by the Census are inside Pichhri; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Degree collegeIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Chas
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Ration (PDS) shop5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Pichhri known for?

The main crops are **rice and canes chair**. Products made here include iron tools and basket. About 27% of the 1,554 hectares of village land is sown, and 31 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Pichhri

Of every 100 households in Pichhri in 2011, 83 had electricity, 14 a toilet at home and 3 cooked with LPG; 42 had a mobile phone, 21 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Pichhri · ■ Peterwar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****83%**

**74%

Toilet within the home ****14%**

**9%

No toilet (open defecation) ****86%**

**88%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****27%**

**14%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****3%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****19%**

**48%

Use banking services ****56%**

**47%

Television ****41%**

**26%

Mobile phone ****42%**

**40%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****21%**

**14%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**2%

None of these assets ****33%**

**24%

Own their home ****97%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Pichhri?

■ Pichhri · ■ Peterwar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****64.1%**

**61.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****946**

**945

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****916**

**947

Working population ****32.5%**

**43.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 75.0% for men and 52.6% for women. 50% of men and 15% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 214 (6%) · **■** Farm labourers 159 (5%) · **■** Household industry 54 (2%) · **■** Other work 1,222 (36%) · **■** Marginal 1,793 (52%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Peterwar

- Angwali9,059 people
- Khetko8,057 people
- Chalkari7,895 people
- Champi5,864 people

[All 64 villages in Peterwar](https://wherepedia.org/india/jharkhand/bokaro/peterwar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Pichhri?829114
- How far is Pichhri from Bokaro?35 km by road
- What is the population of Pichhri?10,581 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Pichhri in?Bokaro district (Peterwar sub-district), Jharkhand
- What is the literacy rate of Pichhri?64.1% (Census 2011)
