# Tunan Village, Nermand, Kullu (Himachal Pradesh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/himachal-pradesh/kullu/nermand/tunan/

Village · Nermand, Kullu 

# Tunan

Tunan is a village in Nermand sub-district of Kullu district, Himachal Pradesh, PIN code **172002**. The 2011 Census counted **4,762 people in 1,070 households**, the 2nd largest of 26 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 71.8%, below the sub-district's rural average of 76.5%.

- 4,762people (2011)
- 1,070households
- 71.8%literacy
- 172002PIN code

## Tunan PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Tunan is 172002.** Tunan falls in Nermand sub-district, Kullu district, Himachal Pradesh.

- PIN code172002
- Community development blockNirmand
- Census village code012984

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Tunan from nearby towns?

- Nermand (sub-district HQ)17 km by road
- Kullu (district HQ)170 km by road
- Rampur (nearest town)14 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Tunan?

20 services counted by the Census are inside Tunan; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Rampur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Racholi
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Tunan known for?

The main crops are **maize, paddy and wheat**. About 77% of the 510 hectares of village land is sown, and 8 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Tunan

Of every 100 households in Tunan in 2011, 96 had electricity, 60 a toilet at home and 28 cooked with LPG; 84 had a mobile phone, 1 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Tunan · ■ Nermand rural average

Electricity for lighting ****96%**

**96%

Toilet within the home ****60%**

**53%

No toilet (open defecation) ****40%**

**46%

Tap water ****98%**

**93%

Drinking water within premises ****29%**

**42%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****28%**

**35%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****67%**

**62%

Use banking services ****87%**

**89%

Television ****58%**

**63%

Mobile phone ****84%**

**80%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****1%**

**2%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**4%

None of these assets ****10%**

**13%

Own their home ****92%**

**93%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Tunan?

■ Tunan · ■ Nermand rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****71.8%**

**76.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****953**

**966

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1014**

**1024

Working population ****56.9%**

**59.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 82.0% for men and 61.1% for women. 60% of men and 53% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 853 (31%) · **■** Farm labourers 32 (1%) · **■** Household industry 7 (0%) · **■** Other work 751 (28%) · **■** Marginal 1,068 (39%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Nermand

- Nermand6,593 people
- Poshana3,630 people
- Neether3,444 people
- Lote3,193 people
- Ghathoo2,799 people

[All 26 villages in Nermand](https://wherepedia.org/india/himachal-pradesh/kullu/nermand/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Tunan?172002
- How far is Tunan from Kullu?170 km by road
- What is the population of Tunan?4,762 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Tunan in?Kullu district (Nermand sub-district), Himachal Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Tunan?71.8% (Census 2011)
