# Pipli Village, Thanesar, Kurukshetra (Haryana) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/haryana/kurukshetra/thanesar/pipli/

Village · Thanesar, Kurukshetra 

# Pipli

Pipli is a village in Thanesar sub-district of Kurukshetra district, Haryana, PIN code **136131**. The 2011 Census counted **7,658 people in 1,593 households**, the 3rd largest of 238 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 84.3%, above the sub-district's rural average of 74.2%.

- 7,658people (2011)
- 1,593households
- 84.3%literacy
- 136131PIN code

## Pipli PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Pipli is 136131.** Pipli falls in Thanesar sub-district, Kurukshetra district, Haryana.

- PIN code136131
- Gram panchayatPipli
- Community development blockThanesar
- Census village code058527

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Pipli from nearby towns?

- Thanesar (sub-district HQ)2 km by road
- Kurukshetra (district HQ)2 km by road
- Thanesar (nearest town)2 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Pipli?

25 services counted by the Census are inside Pipli; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 3 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Kurukshetra
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Kurukshtera
- ○ITI / vocational schoolunder 5 km · Umri
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public libraryunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)13 h summer · 14 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Pipli known for?

The main crops are **wheat, suger cane and rice**. Products made here include atta chakki. About 43% of the 35 hectares of village land is sown, and 15 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Pipli

Of every 100 households in Pipli in 2011, 99 had electricity, 95 a toilet at home and 88 cooked with LPG; 81 had a mobile phone, 45 a two-wheeler and 12 a car.

■ Pipli · ■ Thanesar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****99%**

**95%

Toilet within the home ****95%**

**70%

No toilet (open defecation) ****4%**

**27%

Tap water ****98%**

**84%

Drinking water within premises ****98%**

**77%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****88%**

**40%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****6%**

**57%

Use banking services ****70%**

**70%

Television ****90%**

**78%

Mobile phone ****81%**

**74%

Computer with internet ****6%**

**2%

Two-wheeler ****45%**

**37%

Car / jeep / van ****12%**

**8%

None of these assets ****2%**

**6%

Own their home ****73%**

**96%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Pipli?

■ Pipli · ■ Thanesar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****84.3%**

**74.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****895**

**897

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****838**

**818

Working population ****31.0%**

**37.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 89.6% for men and 78.4% for women. 50% of men and 10% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 95 (4%) · **■** Farm labourers 161 (7%) · **■** Household industry 64 (3%) · **■** Other work 1,926 (81%) · **■** Marginal 129 (5%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Thanesar

- Amin8,167 people
- Umri8,108 people
- Mathana7,630 people
- Kirmach7,344 people
- Babain6,984 people
- Josar6,485 people

[All 242 villages in Thanesar](https://wherepedia.org/india/haryana/kurukshetra/thanesar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Pipli?136131
- How far is Pipli from Kurukshetra?2 km by road
- What is the population of Pipli?7,658 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Pipli in?Kurukshetra district (Thanesar sub-district), Haryana
- What is the literacy rate of Pipli?84.3% (Census 2011)
