# Lukhi Village, Thanesar, Kurukshetra (Haryana) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/haryana/kurukshetra/thanesar/lukhi/

Village · Thanesar, Kurukshetra 

# Lukhi

Lukhi is a village in Thanesar sub-district of Kurukshetra district, Haryana, PIN code **136119**. The 2011 Census counted **5,182 people in 1,005 households**, the 12th largest of 238 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 70.9%, below the sub-district's rural average of 74.2%.

- 5,182people (2011)
- 1,005households
- 70.9%literacy
- 136119PIN code

## Lukhi PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Lukhi is 136119.** Lukhi falls in Thanesar sub-district, Kurukshetra district, Haryana.

- PIN code136119
- Gram panchayatLukhi
- Community development blockThanesar
- Census village code058545

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Lukhi from nearby towns?

- Thanesar (sub-district HQ)15 km by road
- Kurukshetra (district HQ)15 km by road
- Thanesar (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Lukhi?

19 services counted by the Census are inside Lukhi; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Thanesar
- ○Degree college10+ km · Kurukshtera
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Umri
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)13 h summer · 14 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Lukhi known for?

The main crops are **wheat, paddy and corn**. Products made here include atta chakki, rice mill, earthen pots and basket making. About 92% of the 2,271 hectares of village land is sown, and 2,079 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Lukhi

Of every 100 households in Lukhi in 2011, 98 had electricity, 88 a toilet at home and 56 cooked with LPG; 75 had a mobile phone, 51 a two-wheeler and 21 a car.

■ Lukhi · ■ Thanesar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****98%**

**95%

Toilet within the home ****88%**

**70%

No toilet (open defecation) ****11%**

**27%

Tap water ****49%**

**84%

Drinking water within premises ****85%**

**77%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****56%**

**40%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****42%**

**57%

Use banking services ****86%**

**70%

Television ****84%**

**78%

Mobile phone ****75%**

**74%

Computer with internet ****3%**

**2%

Two-wheeler ****51%**

**37%

Car / jeep / van ****21%**

**8%

None of these assets ****4%**

**6%

Own their home ****96%**

**96%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Lukhi?

■ Lukhi · ■ Thanesar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****70.9%**

**74.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****966**

**897

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****732**

**818

Working population ****32.5%**

**37.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 76.8% for men and 65.0% for women. 52% of men and 12% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 697 (41%) · **■** Farm labourers 256 (15%) · **■** Household industry 8 (0%) · **■** Other work 520 (31%) · **■** Marginal 205 (12%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Thanesar

- Barna6,095 people
- Mirzapur5,490 people
- Ajrana Kalan5,457 people
- Bir Pipli5,370 people
- Bahri4,784 people
- Hathira4,404 people
- Dhurala4,358 people
- Ban3,723 people

[All 242 villages in Thanesar](https://wherepedia.org/india/haryana/kurukshetra/thanesar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Lukhi?136119
- How far is Lukhi from Kurukshetra?15 km by road
- What is the population of Lukhi?5,182 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Lukhi in?Kurukshetra district (Thanesar sub-district), Haryana
- What is the literacy rate of Lukhi?70.9% (Census 2011)
