# Palod Village, Mangrol, Surat (Gujarat) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/surat/mangrol/palod/

Village · Mangrol, Surat 

# Palod

Palod is a village in Mangrol sub-district of Surat district, Gujarat, PIN code **394405**. The 2011 Census counted **7,698 people in 1,821 households**, the 2nd largest of 90 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 84.4%, above the sub-district's rural average of 75.0%.

- 7,698people (2011)
- 1,821households
- 84.4%literacy
- 394405PIN code

## Palod PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Palod is 394405.** Palod falls in Mangrol sub-district, Surat district, Gujarat.

- PIN code394405
- Gram panchayatPalod
- Community development blockMangrol
- Census village code523860

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Palod from nearby towns?

- Mangrol (sub-district HQ)25 km by road
- Surat (district HQ)30 km by road
- Surat (nearest town)30 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Palod?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Palod; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Kim
- ○Degree college10+ km · Surat
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Mangrol
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water and hand pumps
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Palod known for?

The main crops are **sugarcane, paddy and ground nut**. About 48% of the 315 hectares of village land is sown, and 100 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Palod

Of every 100 households in Palod in 2011, 92 had electricity, 80 a toilet at home and 53 cooked with LPG; 71 had a mobile phone, 22 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Palod · ■ Mangrol rural average

Electricity for lighting ****92%**

**91%

Toilet within the home ****80%**

**49%

No toilet (open defecation) ****12%**

**49%

Tap water ****36%**

**51%

Drinking water within premises ****62%**

**44%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****53%**

**25%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****13%**

**64%

Use banking services ****37%**

**35%

Television ****57%**

**34%

Mobile phone ****71%**

**49%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****22%**

**22%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**4%

None of these assets ****16%**

**31%

Own their home ****22%**

**82%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Palod?

■ Palod · ■ Mangrol rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****84.4%**

**75.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****671**

**904

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****853**

**936

Working population ****42.0%**

**44.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 90.1% for men and 75.5% for women. 66% of men and 7% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 118 (4%) · **■** Farm labourers 433 (13%) · **■** Household industry 8 (0%) · **■** Other work 2,581 (80%) · **■** Marginal 92 (3%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Mangrol

- Pipodara7,765 people
- Nani Naroli7,463 people
- Jhankhvav6,864 people
- Vankal6,390 people
- Mangrol5,733 people

[All 90 villages in Mangrol](https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/surat/mangrol/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Palod?394405
- How far is Palod from Surat?30 km by road
- What is the population of Palod?7,698 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Palod in?Surat district (Mangrol sub-district), Gujarat
- What is the literacy rate of Palod?84.4% (Census 2011)
