# Valvada Village, Mahuva, Surat (Gujarat) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/surat/mahuva/valvada/

Village · Mahuva, Surat 

# Valvada

Valvada is a village in Mahuva sub-district of Surat district, Gujarat, PIN code **394248**. The 2011 Census counted **4,510 people in 1,010 households**, the 7th largest of 69 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 82.9%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 81.1%.

- 4,510people (2011)
- 1,010households
- 82.9%literacy
- 394248PIN code

## Valvada PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Valvada is 394248.** Valvada falls in Mahuva sub-district, Surat district, Gujarat.

- PIN code394248
- Gram panchayatValvada
- Community development blockMahuva
- Census village code524403

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Valvada from nearby towns?

- Mahuva (sub-district HQ)14 km by road
- Surat (district HQ)72 km by road
- Bardoli (nearest town)32 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Valvada?

24 services counted by the Census are inside Valvada; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 2
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Karcheliya
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Mahuva
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Valvada known for?

The main crops are **sugarcane, paddy and vegetables**. About 65% of the 614 hectares of village land is sown, and 392 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Valvada

Of every 100 households in Valvada in 2011, 93 had electricity, 31 a toilet at home and 23 cooked with LPG; 59 had a mobile phone, 30 a two-wheeler and 5 a car.

■ Valvada · ■ Mahuva rural average

Electricity for lighting ****93%**

**87%

Toilet within the home ****31%**

**34%

No toilet (open defecation) ****69%**

**65%

Tap water ****5%**

**21%

Drinking water within premises ****21%**

**33%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****23%**

**16%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****75%**

**82%

Use banking services ****70%**

**53%

Television ****39%**

**36%

Mobile phone ****59%**

**50%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****30%**

**33%

Car / jeep / van ****5%**

**4%

None of these assets ****14%**

**24%

Own their home ****95%**

**96%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Valvada?

■ Valvada · ■ Mahuva rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****82.9%**

**81.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****964**

**970

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****969**

**950

Working population ****44.1%**

**47.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 88.3% for men and 77.4% for women. 64% of men and 24% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 384 (19%) · **■** Farm labourers 894 (45%) · **■** Household industry 11 (1%) · **■** Other work 421 (21%) · **■** Marginal 279 (14%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Mahuva

- Karcheliya5,851 people
- Mahuvariya5,143 people
- Umra5,094 people
- Mahuva5,050 people
- Kos4,290 people
- Dungari4,170 people
- Kharvan3,908 people
- Shekhpur3,665 people

[All 69 villages in Mahuva](https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/surat/mahuva/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Valvada?394248
- How far is Valvada from Surat?72 km by road
- What is the population of Valvada?4,510 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Valvada in?Surat district (Mahuva sub-district), Gujarat
- What is the literacy rate of Valvada?82.9% (Census 2011)
