# Mahuvariya Village, Mahuva, Surat (Gujarat) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/surat/mahuva/mahuvariya/

Village · Mahuva, Surat 

# Mahuvariya

Mahuvariya is a village in Mahuva sub-district of Surat district, Gujarat, PIN code **394248**. The 2011 Census counted **5,143 people in 1,172 households**, the 4th largest of 69 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 79.7%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 81.1%.

- 5,143people (2011)
- 1,172households
- 79.7%literacy
- 394248PIN code

## Mahuvariya PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Mahuvariya is 394248.** Mahuvariya falls in Mahuva sub-district, Surat district, Gujarat.

- PIN code394248
- Gram panchayatMahuvariya
- Community development blockMahuva
- Census village code524406

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Mahuvariya from nearby towns?

- Mahuva (sub-district HQ)25 km by road
- Surat (district HQ)74 km by road
- Bardoli (nearest town)42 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Mahuvariya?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Mahuvariya; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 7 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 2
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Valvada
- ○Degree college10+ km · Karcheliya
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Mahuva
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Mahuvariya known for?

The main crops are **sugarcane, paddy and sorghum**. About 91% of the 1,177 hectares of village land is sown, and 778 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Mahuvariya

Of every 100 households in Mahuvariya in 2011, 88 had electricity, 20 a toilet at home and 6 cooked with LPG; 43 had a mobile phone, 32 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Mahuvariya · ■ Mahuva rural average

Electricity for lighting ****88%**

**87%

Toilet within the home ****20%**

**34%

No toilet (open defecation) ****77%**

**65%

Tap water ****4%**

**21%

Drinking water within premises ****15%**

**33%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****6%**

**16%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****94%**

**82%

Use banking services ****52%**

**53%

Television ****26%**

**36%

Mobile phone ****43%**

**50%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****32%**

**33%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**4%

None of these assets ****22%**

**24%

Own their home ****100%**

**96%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Mahuvariya?

■ Mahuvariya · ■ Mahuva rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****79.7%**

**81.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1002**

**970

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****931**

**950

Working population ****49.5%**

**47.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 84.7% for men and 74.7% for women. 63% of men and 36% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 569 (22%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,347 (53%) · **■** Household industry 16 (1%) · **■** Other work 399 (16%) · **■** Marginal 213 (8%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Mahuva

- Anaval6,722 people
- Vaheval6,622 people
- Karcheliya5,851 people
- Umra5,094 people
- Mahuva5,050 people
- Valvada4,510 people
- Kos4,290 people

[All 69 villages in Mahuva](https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/surat/mahuva/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Mahuvariya?394248
- How far is Mahuvariya from Surat?74 km by road
- What is the population of Mahuvariya?5,143 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Mahuvariya in?Surat district (Mahuva sub-district), Gujarat
- What is the literacy rate of Mahuvariya?79.7% (Census 2011)
