# Limbasi Village, Matar, Kheda (Gujarat) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/kheda/matar/limbasi/

Village · Matar, Kheda 

# Limbasi

Limbasi is a village in Matar sub-district of Kheda district, Gujarat, PIN code **387520**. The 2011 Census counted **7,835 people in 1,637 households**, the 2nd largest of 55 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 79.5%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 79.8%.

- 7,835people (2011)
- 1,637households
- 79.5%literacy
- 387520PIN code

## Limbasi PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Limbasi is 387520.** Limbasi falls in Matar sub-district, Kheda district, Gujarat.

- PIN code387520
- Gram panchayatLimbasi
- Community development blockMatar
- Census village code517566

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Limbasi from nearby towns?

- Matar (sub-district HQ)12 km by road
- Nadiad (district HQ)16 km by road
- Nadiad (nearest town)16 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Limbasi?

26 services counted by the Census are inside Limbasi; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Kheda
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Matar
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Limbasi known for?

The main crops are **maize, pearlmilet/bajra and tobacco**. About 72% of the 2,147 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,125 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Limbasi

Of every 100 households in Limbasi in 2011, 85 had electricity, 55 a toilet at home and 35 cooked with LPG; 59 had a mobile phone, 26 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Limbasi · ■ Matar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****85%**

**87%

Toilet within the home ****55%**

**37%

No toilet (open defecation) ****44%**

**62%

Tap water ****99%**

**78%

Drinking water within premises ****75%**

**54%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****35%**

**14%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****60%**

**82%

Use banking services ****60%**

**44%

Television ****56%**

**40%

Mobile phone ****59%**

**45%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****26%**

**16%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**2%

None of these assets ****18%**

**29%

Own their home ****82%**

**94%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Limbasi?

■ Limbasi · ■ Matar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****79.5%**

**79.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****925**

**929

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****991**

**887

Working population ****34.0%**

**37.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 88.7% for men and 69.6% for women. 57% of men and 9% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 980 (37%) · **■** Farm labourers 698 (26%) · **■** Household industry 53 (2%) · **■** Other work 798 (30%) · **■** Marginal 135 (5%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Matar

- Matar15,284 people
- Sinjiwada7,606 people
- Sandhana6,683 people
- Bhalada6,640 people
- Mahelaj6,004 people

[All 55 villages in Matar](https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/kheda/matar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Limbasi?387520
- How far is Limbasi from Nadiad?16 km by road
- What is the population of Limbasi?7,835 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Limbasi in?Kheda district (Matar sub-district), Gujarat
- What is the literacy rate of Limbasi?79.5% (Census 2011)
