# Kera Village, Bhuj, Kachchh (Gujarat) – PIN Code & Facilities

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/kachchh/bhuj/kera/

Village · Bhuj, Kachchh 

# Kera

Kera is a village in Bhuj sub-district of Kachchh district, Gujarat, PIN code **370430**. The 2011 Census counted **8,063 people in 1,863 households**, the 2nd largest of 149 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 77.9%, above the sub-district's rural average of 61.0%.

- 8,063people (2011)
- 1,863households
- 77.9%literacy
- 370430PIN code

## Kera PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Kera is 370430.** Kera falls in Bhuj sub-district, Kachchh district, Gujarat.

- PIN code370430
- Gram panchayatKera
- Community development blockBhuj
- Census village code506917

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Kera from nearby towns?

- Bhuj (sub-district HQ)20 km by road
- Bhuj (district HQ)20 km by road
- Bhuj (nearest town)20 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Kera?

26 services counted by the Census are inside Kera; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Engineering collegeIn village · 2 private
- ●ITI / vocational schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Bhuj
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Kera known for?

The main crops are **sesame, pearlmillet/bajra and cotton**. About 65% of the 4,056 hectares of village land is sown, and 500 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Kera

Of every 100 households in Kera in 2011, 93 had electricity, 84 a toilet at home and 41 cooked with LPG; 76 had a mobile phone, 44 a two-wheeler and 5 a car.

■ Kera · ■ Bhuj rural average

Electricity for lighting ****93%**

**82%

Toilet within the home ****84%**

**50%

No toilet (open defecation) ****16%**

**49%

Tap water ****99%**

**79%

Drinking water within premises ****92%**

**57%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****41%**

**16%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****41%**

**75%

Use banking services ****80%**

**57%

Television ****69%**

**42%

Mobile phone ****76%**

**62%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****44%**

**26%

Car / jeep / van ****5%**

**5%

None of these assets ****11%**

**28%

Own their home ****80%**

**88%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kera?

■ Kera · ■ Bhuj rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****77.9%**

**61.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1017**

**964

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****973**

**932

Working population ****36.4%**

**35.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 84.1% for men and 71.8% for women. 56% of men and 17% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 428 (15%) · **■** Farm labourers 779 (27%) · **■** Household industry 22 (1%) · **■** Other work 1,563 (53%) · **■** Marginal 143 (5%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Bhuj

- Dhrobana8,098 people
- Dinara7,319 people
- Kukma7,216 people
- Sumarasar -Shekhvali6,236 people
- Baladiya5,470 people

[All 159 villages in Bhuj](https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/kachchh/bhuj/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Kera?370430
- How far is Kera from Bhuj?20 km by road
- What is the population of Kera?8,063 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kera in?Kachchh district (Bhuj sub-district), Gujarat
- What is the literacy rate of Kera?77.9% (Census 2011)
