# Ridrol Village, Mansa, Gandhinagar (Gujarat) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/gandhinagar/mansa/ridrol/

Village · Mansa, Gandhinagar 

# Ridrol

Ridrol is a village in Mansa sub-district of Gandhinagar district, Gujarat, PIN code **382835**. The 2011 Census counted **6,188 people in 1,401 households**, the 7th largest of 48 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 78.6%, below the sub-district's rural average of 83.4%.

- 6,188people (2011)
- 1,401households
- 78.6%literacy
- 382835PIN code

## Ridrol PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Ridrol is 382835.** Ridrol falls in Mansa sub-district, Gandhinagar district, Gujarat.

- PIN code382835
- Gram panchayatRidrol
- Community development blockMansa
- Census village code511211

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Ridrol from nearby towns?

- Mansa (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Gandhinagar (district HQ)30 km by road
- Mansa (nearest town)5 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Ridrol?

21 services counted by the Census are inside Ridrol; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college5–10 km · Mansa
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Mansa
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Ridrol known for?

The main crops are **cotton, mustard and pearlmillet/bajra**. Products made here include sari industies, furniture. About 83% of the 640 hectares of village land is sown, and 529 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Ridrol

Of every 100 households in Ridrol in 2011, 92 had electricity, 58 a toilet at home and 54 cooked with LPG; 58 had a mobile phone, 24 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Ridrol · ■ Mansa rural average

Electricity for lighting ****92%**

**89%

Toilet within the home ****58%**

**55%

No toilet (open defecation) ****42%**

**44%

Tap water ****96%**

**88%

Drinking water within premises ****79%**

**72%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****54%**

**39%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****43%**

**54%

Use banking services ****62%**

**68%

Television ****54%**

**54%

Mobile phone ****58%**

**63%

Computer with internet ****2%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****24%**

**25%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**5%

None of these assets ****24%**

**21%

Own their home ****83%**

**91%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Ridrol?

■ Ridrol · ■ Mansa rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****78.6%**

**83.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****907**

**934

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****763**

**832

Working population ****41.5%**

**45.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 86.2% for men and 70.4% for women. 58% of men and 24% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 683 (27%) · **■** Farm labourers 577 (22%) · **■** Household industry 94 (4%) · **■** Other work 779 (30%) · **■** Marginal 434 (17%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Mansa

- Lodra7,723 people
- Bilodra7,580 people
- Samou6,844 people
- Pundhara6,424 people
- Manekpur Makakhad6,135 people
- Ajol5,844 people
- Anodiya5,545 people
- Veda5,528 people

[All 48 villages in Mansa](https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/gandhinagar/mansa/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Ridrol?382835
- How far is Ridrol from Gandhinagar?30 km by road
- What is the population of Ridrol?6,188 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Ridrol in?Gandhinagar district (Mansa sub-district), Gujarat
- What is the literacy rate of Ridrol?78.6% (Census 2011)
