# Achhod Village, Amod, Bharuch (Gujarat) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/bharuch/amod/achhod/

Village · Amod, Bharuch 

# Achhod

Achhod is a village in Amod sub-district of Bharuch district, Gujarat, PIN code **392110**. The 2011 Census counted **6,328 people in 1,150 households**, the 2nd largest of 52 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 89.5%, above the sub-district's rural average of 78.2%.

- 6,328people (2011)
- 1,150households
- 89.5%literacy
- 392110PIN code

## Achhod PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Achhod is 392110.** Achhod falls in Amod sub-district, Bharuch district, Gujarat.

- PIN code392110
- Gram panchayatAchhod
- Community development blockAmod
- Census village code521965

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Achhod from nearby towns?

- Amod (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Bharuch (district HQ)45 km by road
- Amod (nearest town)5 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Achhod?

17 services counted by the Census are inside Achhod; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Bharuch
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Amod
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Achhod known for?

The main crops are **cotton, pigeon pea and sorghum**. About 43% of the 2,639 hectares of village land is sown.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Achhod

Of every 100 households in Achhod in 2011, 94 had electricity, 89 a toilet at home and 18 cooked with LPG; 63 had a mobile phone, 18 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Achhod · ■ Amod rural average

Electricity for lighting ****94%**

**91%

Toilet within the home ****89%**

**64%

No toilet (open defecation) ****11%**

**36%

Tap water ****100%**

**87%

Drinking water within premises ****96%**

**72%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****18%**

**15%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****76%**

**81%

Use banking services ****43%**

**42%

Television ****15%**

**37%

Mobile phone ****63%**

**53%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****18%**

**19%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**3%

None of these assets ****24%**

**30%

Own their home ****90%**

**93%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Achhod?

■ Achhod · ■ Amod rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****89.5%**

**78.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****976**

**936

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****971**

**939

Working population ****34.3%**

**44.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 94.7% for men and 84.1% for women. 52% of men and 17% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 379 (17%) · **■** Farm labourers 820 (38%) · **■** Household industry 17 (1%) · **■** Other work 674 (31%) · **■** Marginal 283 (13%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Amod

- Ikhar6,380 people
- Sarbhan4,296 people
- Matar3,448 people
- Kerwada3,034 people
- Dora2,692 people

[All 52 villages in Amod](https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/bharuch/amod/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Achhod?392110
- How far is Achhod from Bharuch?45 km by road
- What is the population of Achhod?6,328 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Achhod in?Bharuch district (Amod sub-district), Gujarat
- What is the literacy rate of Achhod?89.5% (Census 2011)
