# Kanbha Village, Borsad, Anand (Gujarat) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/anand/borsad/kanbha/

Village · Borsad, Anand 

# Kanbha

Kanbha is a village in Borsad sub-district of Anand district, Gujarat, PIN code **388550**. The 2011 Census counted **5,906 people in 1,285 households**, the 19th largest of 64 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 76.7%, below the sub-district's rural average of 81.6%.

- 5,906people (2011)
- 1,285households
- 76.7%literacy
- 388550PIN code

## Kanbha PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Kanbha is 388550.** Kanbha falls in Borsad sub-district, Anand district, Gujarat.

- PIN code388550
- Gram panchayatKanbha
- Community development blockBorsad
- Census village code517109

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Kanbha from nearby towns?

- Borsad (sub-district HQ)15 km by road
- Anand (district HQ)35 km by road
- Borsad (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Kanbha?

12 services counted by the Census are inside Kanbha; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 7 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Borsad
- ○Degree college10+ km · Borsad
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Borsad
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Kanbha known for?

The main crops are **pearlmillet/bajra, paddy and mango**. About 89% of the 625 hectares of village land is sown, and 393 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Kanbha

Of every 100 households in Kanbha in 2011, 88 had electricity, 17 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 41 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Kanbha · ■ Borsad rural average

Electricity for lighting ****88%**

**88%

Toilet within the home ****17%**

**39%

No toilet (open defecation) ****83%**

**61%

Tap water ****28%**

**68%

Drinking water within premises ****42%**

**56%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**18%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**80%

Use banking services ****29%**

**48%

Television ****22%**

**33%

Mobile phone ****41%**

**41%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**15%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****40%**

**34%

Own their home ****98%**

**94%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kanbha?

■ Kanbha · ■ Borsad rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****76.7%**

**81.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****913**

**920

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****971**

**892

Working population ****40.1%**

**44.6%

### Women and men

Literacy is 90.2% for men and 61.8% for women. 60% of men and 18% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 576 (24%) · **■** Farm labourers 807 (34%) · **■** Household industry 47 (2%) · **■** Other work 262 (11%) · **■** Marginal 674 (28%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Borsad

- Vahera6,623 people
- Khedasa6,492 people
- Kavitha6,208 people
- Vasna6,115 people
- Saijpur5,582 people
- Badalpur5,396 people
- Zarola5,323 people
- Kinkhlod5,320 people

[All 64 villages in Borsad](https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/anand/borsad/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Kanbha?388550
- How far is Kanbha from Anand?35 km by road
- What is the population of Kanbha?5,906 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kanbha in?Anand district (Borsad sub-district), Gujarat
- What is the literacy rate of Kanbha?76.7% (Census 2011)
