# Bhadran Village, Borsad, Anand (Gujarat) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/anand/borsad/bhadran/

Village · Borsad, Anand 

# Bhadran

Bhadran is a village in Borsad sub-district of Anand district, Gujarat, PIN code **388530**. The 2011 Census counted **9,273 people in 1,964 households**, the 10th largest of 64 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 86.4%, above the sub-district's rural average of 81.6%.

- 9,273people (2011)
- 1,964households
- 86.4%literacy
- 388530PIN code

## Bhadran PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Bhadran is 388530.** Bhadran falls in Borsad sub-district, Anand district, Gujarat.

- PIN code388530
- Gram panchayatBhadran
- Community development blockBorsad
- Census village code517099

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Bhadran from nearby towns?

- Borsad (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Anand (district HQ)21 km by road
- Borsad (nearest town)5 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Bhadran?

25 services counted by the Census are inside Bhadran; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 2
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Anand
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Borsad
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)24 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Bhadran known for?

The main crops are **tobacco, pearlmillet/bajra and paddy**. About 52% of the 1,285 hectares of village land is sown, and 630 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Bhadran

Of every 100 households in Bhadran in 2011, 95 had electricity, 82 a toilet at home and 54 cooked with LPG; 57 had a mobile phone, 30 a two-wheeler and 6 a car.

■ Bhadran · ■ Borsad rural average

Electricity for lighting ****95%**

**88%

Toilet within the home ****82%**

**39%

No toilet (open defecation) ****16%**

**61%

Tap water ****94%**

**68%

Drinking water within premises ****88%**

**56%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****54%**

**18%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****42%**

**80%

Use banking services ****70%**

**48%

Television ****63%**

**33%

Mobile phone ****57%**

**41%

Computer with internet ****3%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****30%**

**15%

Car / jeep / van ****6%**

**2%

None of these assets ****17%**

**34%

Own their home ****81%**

**94%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Bhadran?

■ Bhadran · ■ Borsad rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****86.4%**

**81.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****930**

**920

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****916**

**892

Working population ****40.2%**

**44.6%

### Women and men

Literacy is 91.7% for men and 80.7% for women. 58% of men and 21% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 513 (14%) · **■** Farm labourers 465 (12%) · **■** Household industry 43 (1%) · **■** Other work 1,107 (30%) · **■** Marginal 1,596 (43%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Borsad

- Jantral10,118 people
- Kankapura10,104 people
- Alarsa9,838 people
- Virsad9,340 people
- Bochasan8,128 people
- Napa Vanto7,914 people
- Valvod7,640 people
- Ras6,755 people

[All 64 villages in Borsad](https://wherepedia.org/india/gujarat/anand/borsad/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Bhadran?388530
- How far is Bhadran from Anand?21 km by road
- What is the population of Bhadran?9,273 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Bhadran in?Anand district (Borsad sub-district), Gujarat
- What is the literacy rate of Bhadran?86.4% (Census 2011)
