# Rawan Village, Simga, Raipur (Chhattisgarh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/chhattisgarh/raipur/simga/rawan/

Village · Simga, Raipur 

# Rawan

Rawan is a village in Simga sub-district of Raipur district, Chhattisgarh, PIN code **493196**. The 2011 Census counted **5,097 people in 1,137 households**, the 1st largest of 122 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 85.3%, above the sub-district's rural average of 72.3%.

- 5,097people (2011)
- 1,137households
- 85.3%literacy
- 493196PIN code

## Rawan PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Rawan is 493196.** Rawan falls in Simga sub-district, Raipur district, Chhattisgarh.

- PIN code493196
- Gram panchayatRawan
- Community development blockSimga
- Census village code443574

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Rawan from nearby towns?

- Simga (sub-district HQ)40 km by road
- Raipur (district HQ)71 km by road
- Raipur (nearest town)71 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Rawan?

24 services counted by the Census are inside Rawan; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Raipur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Hathband
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)22 h summer · 22 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Rawan known for?

About 42% of the 1,233 hectares of village land is sown, and 117 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Rawan

Of every 100 households in Rawan in 2011, 88 had electricity, 45 a toilet at home and 35 cooked with LPG; 58 had a mobile phone, 42 a two-wheeler and 7 a car.

■ Rawan · ■ Simga rural average

Electricity for lighting ****88%**

**87%

Toilet within the home ****45%**

**15%

No toilet (open defecation) ****55%**

**85%

Tap water ****31%**

**22%

Drinking water within premises ****41%**

**11%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****35%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****62%**

**97%

Use banking services ****62%**

**43%

Television ****58%**

**32%

Mobile phone ****58%**

**28%

Computer with internet ****6%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****42%**

**12%

Car / jeep / van ****7%**

**1%

None of these assets ****12%**

**24%

Own their home ****58%**

**93%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Rawan?

■ Rawan · ■ Simga rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****85.3%**

**72.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****919**

**997

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****997**

**983

Working population ****39.0%**

**47.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 91.7% for men and 78.3% for women. 55% of men and 22% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 90 (5%) · **■** Farm labourers 47 (2%) · **■** Household industry 39 (2%) · **■** Other work 1,074 (54%) · **■** Marginal 740 (37%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Simga

- Koliha3,678 people
- Mohra3,471 people
- Kuthraud3,395 people
- Jaroud3,308 people

[All 126 villages in Simga](https://wherepedia.org/india/chhattisgarh/raipur/simga/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Rawan?493196
- How far is Rawan from Raipur?71 km by road
- What is the population of Rawan?5,097 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Rawan in?Raipur district (Simga sub-district), Chhattisgarh
- What is the literacy rate of Rawan?85.3% (Census 2011)
