# Nardaha Village, Arang, Raipur (Chhattisgarh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/chhattisgarh/raipur/arang/nardaha/

Village · Arang, Raipur 

# Nardaha

Nardaha is a village in Arang sub-district of Raipur district, Chhattisgarh, PIN code **493111**. The 2011 Census counted **5,698 people in 1,264 households**, the 1st largest of 164 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 74.0%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 73.3%.

- 5,698people (2011)
- 1,264households
- 74.0%literacy
- 493111PIN code

## Nardaha PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Nardaha is 493111.** Nardaha falls in Arang sub-district, Raipur district, Chhattisgarh.

- PIN code493111
- Gram panchayatNardaha
- Community development blockChandkhurai
- Census village code444518

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Nardaha from nearby towns?

- Arang (sub-district HQ)32 km by road
- Raipur (district HQ)15 km by road
- Raipur (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Nardaha?

22 services counted by the Census are inside Nardaha; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 4 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Engineering collegeIn village · 1 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Raipur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Raipur
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)15 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Nardaha known for?

About 51% of the 1,223 hectares of village land is sown, and 664 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Nardaha

Of every 100 households in Nardaha in 2011, 97 had electricity, 41 a toilet at home and 8 cooked with LPG; 40 had a mobile phone, 24 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Nardaha · ■ Arang rural average

Electricity for lighting ****97%**

**90%

Toilet within the home ****41%**

**15%

No toilet (open defecation) ****59%**

**85%

Tap water ****43%**

**10%

Drinking water within premises ****40%**

**10%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****8%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****69%**

**95%

Use banking services ****36%**

**52%

Television ****50%**

**40%

Mobile phone ****40%**

**32%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****24%**

**16%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****16%**

**25%

Own their home ****74%**

**94%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Nardaha?

■ Nardaha · ■ Arang rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****74.0%**

**73.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****928**

**986

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1042**

**980

Working population ****48.6%**

**45.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 83.1% for men and 64.0% for women. 59% of men and 38% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 334 (12%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,051 (38%) · **■** Household industry 37 (1%) · **■** Other work 1,074 (39%) · **■** Marginal 273 (10%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Arang

- Gullu4,922 people
- Palaud-14,402 people
- Reewa4,388 people
- Kosrangi4,209 people

[All 165 villages in Arang](https://wherepedia.org/india/chhattisgarh/raipur/arang/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Nardaha?493111
- How far is Nardaha from Raipur?15 km by road
- What is the population of Nardaha?5,698 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Nardaha in?Raipur district (Arang sub-district), Chhattisgarh
- What is the literacy rate of Nardaha?74.0% (Census 2011)
