# Bataikela Village, Kansabel, Jashpur (Chhattisgarh) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/chhattisgarh/jashpur/kansabel/bataikela/

Village · Kansabel, Jashpur 

# Bataikela

Bataikela is a village in Kansabel sub-district of Jashpur district, Chhattisgarh, PIN code **496223**. The 2011 Census counted **5,496 people in 1,223 households**, the 1st largest of 62 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 62.9%, below the sub-district's rural average of 68.6%.

- 5,496people (2011)
- 1,223households
- 62.9%literacy
- 496223PIN code

## Bataikela PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Bataikela is 496223.** Bataikela falls in Kansabel sub-district, Jashpur district, Chhattisgarh.

- PIN code496223
- Gram panchayatBataikela
- Community development blockKansabel
- Census village code433722

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Bataikela from nearby towns?

- Kansabel (sub-district HQ)13 km by road
- Jashpur Nagar (district HQ)81 km by road
- Kunkuri (nearest town)39 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Bataikela?

17 services counted by the Census are inside Bataikela; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 9 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Jashpur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Kunkuri
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Bataikela known for?

The main crops are **paddy, wheat and peanut**. About 66% of the 2,504 hectares of village land is sown, and 182 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Bataikela

Of every 100 households in Bataikela in 2011, 30 had electricity, 12 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 17 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Bataikela · ■ Kansabel rural average

Electricity for lighting ****30%**

**41%

Toilet within the home ****12%**

**21%

No toilet (open defecation) ****88%**

**79%

Tap water ****0%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****6%**

**8%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**97%

Use banking services ****29%**

**44%

Television ****7%**

**8%

Mobile phone ****17%**

**17%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****57%**

**35%

Own their home ****97%**

**96%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Bataikela?

■ Bataikela · ■ Kansabel rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****62.9%**

**68.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****984**

**1028

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****976**

**960

Working population ****43.2%**

**56.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 72.5% for men and 53.2% for women. 54% of men and 32% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 940 (40%) · **■** Farm labourers 395 (17%) · **■** Household industry 17 (1%) · **■** Other work 180 (8%) · **■** Marginal 843 (35%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Kansabel

- Kansabel5,289 people
- Nakbar4,454 people
- Dokada4,192 people
- Tangargaon3,054 people

[All 62 villages in Kansabel](https://wherepedia.org/india/chhattisgarh/jashpur/kansabel/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Bataikela?496223
- How far is Bataikela from Jashpur Nagar?81 km by road
- What is the population of Bataikela?5,496 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Bataikela in?Jashpur district (Kansabel sub-district), Chhattisgarh
- What is the literacy rate of Bataikela?62.9% (Census 2011)
