# Loma Village, Jandaha, Vaishali (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/vaishali/jandaha/loma/

Village · Jandaha, Vaishali 

# Loma

Loma is a village in Jandaha sub-district of Vaishali district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **8,124 people in 1,696 households**, the 5th largest of 118 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 60.4%, below the sub-district's rural average of 65.7%.

- 8,124people (2011)
- 1,696households
- 60.4%literacy
- 876females per 1,000 males

## Loma PIN code and other codes

Loma falls in Jandaha sub-district, Vaishali district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatLoma
- Community development blockJandaha
- Census village code235454

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Loma from nearby towns?

- Jandaha (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Hajipur (district HQ)35 km by road
- Hajipur (nearest town)35 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Loma?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Loma; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Jandaha
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Jandaha
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Jandaha
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Ration (PDS) shopunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Loma known for?

The main crops are **paddy, wheat and maize**. About 79% of the 635 hectares of village land is sown, and 400 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Loma

Of every 100 households in Loma in 2011, 0 had electricity, 14 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 40 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Loma · ■ Jandaha rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**1%

Toilet within the home ****14%**

**22%

No toilet (open defecation) ****86%**

**76%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****24%**

**38%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****97%**

**94%

Use banking services ****41%**

**43%

Television ****5%**

**10%

Mobile phone ****40%**

**59%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**2%

None of these assets ****31%**

**19%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Loma?

■ Loma · ■ Jandaha rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****60.4%**

**65.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****876**

**887

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****850**

**902

Working population ****34.1%**

**31.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 66.6% for men and 53.2% for women. 50% of men and 16% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 433 (16%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,516 (55%) · **■** Household industry 40 (1%) · **■** Other work 416 (15%) · **■** Marginal 367 (13%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Jandaha

- Mansinghpur Bijhrauli11,455 people
- Arnia10,379 people
- Dih Buchauli Urf Bazidpur9,741 people
- Mahisanrh9,640 people
- Hazrat Jandaha7,818 people
- Chand Sarae7,018 people
- Sonarthi Urf Mustafapur Sonar.5,994 people
- Mahpura5,656 people

[All 124 villages in Jandaha](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/vaishali/jandaha/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Loma from Hajipur?35 km by road
- What is the population of Loma?8,124 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Loma in?Vaishali district (Jandaha sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Loma?60.4% (Census 2011)
