# Laukaha Village, Supaul, Supaul (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/supaul/supaul/laukaha/

Village · Supaul, Supaul 

# Laukaha

Laukaha is a village in Supaul sub-district of Supaul district, Bihar, PIN code **852110**. The 2011 Census counted **10,689 people in 2,155 households**, the 6th largest of 72 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 46.5%, below the sub-district's rural average of 57.1%.

- 10,689people (2011)
- 2,155households
- 46.5%literacy
- 852110PIN code

## Laukaha PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Laukaha is 852110.** Laukaha falls in Supaul sub-district, Supaul district, Bihar.

- PIN code852110
- Gram panchayatLoukaha
- Community development blockSupaul
- Census village code221354

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Laukaha from nearby towns?

- Supaul (sub-district HQ)18 km by road
- Supaul (district HQ)18 km by road
- Supual (nearest town)18 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Laukaha?

22 services counted by the Census are inside Laukaha; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Barauri
- ○Degree college10+ km · Supaul
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Supaul
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watercovered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Laukaha known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 92% of the 972 hectares of village land is sown, and 756 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Laukaha

Of every 100 households in Laukaha in 2011, 0 had electricity, 6 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 27 had a mobile phone, 3 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Laukaha · ■ Supaul rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**15%

Toilet within the home ****6%**

**15%

No toilet (open defecation) ****94%**

**85%

Tap water ****0%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****47%**

**56%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**96%

Use banking services ****23%**

**35%

Television ****1%**

**6%

Mobile phone ****27%**

**40%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****3%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****50%**

**37%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Laukaha?

■ Laukaha · ■ Supaul rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****46.5%**

**57.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****899**

**922

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****869**

**934

Working population ****42.6%**

**37.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 58.7% for men and 33.0% for women. 48% of men and 36% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,135 (25%) · **■** Farm labourers 2,106 (46%) · **■** Household industry 78 (2%) · **■** Other work 147 (3%) · **■** Marginal 1,084 (24%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Supaul

- Bina15,633 people
- Kariho12,306 people
- Bairo12,258 people
- Baruari11,160 people
- Baspiti10,686 people
- Amha10,396 people
- Sukhpur Solhani10,281 people
- Telwa10,269 people

[All 74 villages in Supaul](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/supaul/supaul/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Laukaha?852110
- How far is Laukaha from Supaul?18 km by road
- What is the population of Laukaha?10,689 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Laukaha in?Supaul district (Supaul sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Laukaha?46.5% (Census 2011)
