# Thumha Village, Pipra, Supaul (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/supaul/pipra/thumha/

Village · Pipra, Supaul 

# Thumha

Thumha is a village in Pipra sub-district of Supaul district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **6,817 people in 1,427 households**, the 10th largest of 38 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 59.3%, above the sub-district's rural average of 54.2%.

- 6,817people (2011)
- 1,427households
- 59.3%literacy
- 958females per 1,000 males

## Thumha PIN code and other codes

Thumha falls in Pipra sub-district, Supaul district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatThumha
- Community development blockPipra
- Census village code221383

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Thumha from nearby towns?

- Pipra (sub-district HQ)6 km by road
- Supaul (district HQ)15 km by road
- Supaul (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Thumha?

25 services counted by the Census are inside Thumha; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Bishunpur
- ○Degree college10+ km · Supaul
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Supaul
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)5 h summer · 5 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Thumha known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 54% of the 570 hectares of village land is sown, and 83 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Thumha

Of every 100 households in Thumha in 2011, 25 had electricity, 15 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 42 had a mobile phone, 9 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Thumha · ■ Pipra rural average

Electricity for lighting ****25%**

**10%

Toilet within the home ****15%**

**9%

No toilet (open defecation) ****85%**

**90%

Tap water ****0%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****62%**

**59%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**97%

Use banking services ****36%**

**30%

Television ****15%**

**5%

Mobile phone ****42%**

**40%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****9%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****35%**

**35%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Thumha?

■ Thumha · ■ Pipra rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****59.3%**

**54.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****958**

**932

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1032**

**940

Working population ****39.3%**

**43.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 72.5% for men and 45.4% for women. 48% of men and 30% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 521 (19%) · **■** Farm labourers 599 (22%) · **■** Household industry 21 (1%) · **■** Other work 308 (12%) · **■** Marginal 1,228 (46%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Pipra

- Pipra8,469 people
- Basaha8,438 people
- Sakhua7,071 people
- Ratauli6,964 people
- Dinapatti6,779 people
- Maheshpur6,764 people
- Hatwaria6,704 people
- Rampur6,449 people

[All 39 villages in Pipra](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/supaul/pipra/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Thumha from Supaul?15 km by road
- What is the population of Thumha?6,817 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Thumha in?Supaul district (Pipra sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Thumha?59.3% (Census 2011)
