# Belahi Village, Marauna, Supaul (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/supaul/marauna/belahi/

Village · Marauna, Supaul 

# Belahi

Belahi is a village in Marauna sub-district of Supaul district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **5,921 people in 1,202 households**, the 8th largest of 37 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 58.4%, above the sub-district's rural average of 54.2%.

- 5,921people (2011)
- 1,202households
- 58.4%literacy
- 937females per 1,000 males

## Belahi PIN code and other codes

Belahi falls in Marauna sub-district, Supaul district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatBelhi
- Community development blockMarauna
- Census village code221263

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Belahi from nearby towns?

- Marauna (sub-district HQ)4 km by road
- Supaul (district HQ)40 km by road
- Nirmali (nearest town)5 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Belahi?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Belahi; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Barhara
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Nirmali
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Supaul
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps
- Electricity (2011)2 h summer · 2 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Belahi known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 78% of the 518 hectares of village land is sown, and 76 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Belahi

Of every 100 households in Belahi in 2011, 1 had electricity, 9 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 39 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Belahi · ■ Marauna rural average

Electricity for lighting ****1%**

**1%

Toilet within the home ****9%**

**4%

No toilet (open defecation) ****91%**

**96%

Tap water ****1%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****58%**

**47%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**0%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****79%**

**79%

Use banking services ****41%**

**26%

Television ****3%**

**2%

Mobile phone ****39%**

**48%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**0%

None of these assets ****45%**

**32%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Belahi?

■ Belahi · ■ Marauna rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****58.4%**

**54.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****937**

**943

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****822**

**953

Working population ****38.7%**

**40.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 74.7% for men and 41.6% for women. 47% of men and 29% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 300 (13%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,205 (53%) · **■** Household industry 10 (0%) · **■** Other work 139 (6%) · **■** Marginal 635 (28%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Marauna

- Lalmania8,207 people
- Saraunjabela7,986 people
- Parkonch7,942 people
- Rasuar6,156 people
- Sisauni5,336 people
- Ghogkaria5,005 people
- Kamrail4,619 people
- Parsauni4,193 people

[All 38 villages in Marauna](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/supaul/marauna/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Belahi from Supaul?40 km by road
- What is the population of Belahi?5,921 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Belahi in?Supaul district (Marauna sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Belahi?58.4% (Census 2011)
