# Raisri Village, Chhatapur, Supaul (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/supaul/chhatapur/raisri/

Village · Chhatapur, Supaul 

# Raisri

Raisri is a village in Chhatapur sub-district of Supaul district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **17,474 people in 3,512 households**, the 1st largest of 62 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 59.5%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 58.0%.

- 17,474people (2011)
- 3,512households
- 59.5%literacy
- 950females per 1,000 males

## Raisri PIN code and other codes

Raisri falls in Chhatapur sub-district, Supaul district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatRajeswari Paschim
- Community development blockChhatapur
- Census village code221080

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Raisri from nearby towns?

- Chhatapur (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Supaul (district HQ)50 km by road
- Murliganj (nearest town)36 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Raisri?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Raisri; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 9 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Chhattappur
- ○Degree college10+ km · Triveniganj
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Supaul
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 10 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Raisri known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 62% of the 1,970 hectares of village land is sown, and 242 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Raisri

Of every 100 households in Raisri in 2011, 4 had electricity, 6 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 44 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Raisri · ■ Chhatapur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****4%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****6%**

**6%

No toilet (open defecation) ****93%**

**93%

Tap water ****1%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****76%**

**68%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**98%

Use banking services ****67%**

**60%

Television ****4%**

**3%

Mobile phone ****44%**

**46%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****30%**

**33%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Raisri?

■ Raisri · ■ Chhatapur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****59.5%**

**58.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****950**

**927

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1013**

**959

Working population ****38.4%**

**39.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 70.7% for men and 47.6% for women. 49% of men and 27% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,702 (25%) · **■** Farm labourers 3,939 (59%) · **■** Household industry 36 (1%) · **■** Other work 196 (3%) · **■** Marginal 830 (12%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Chhatapur

- Chhatapur11,434 people
- Jiwachhpur11,338 people
- Darharia11,215 people
- Charne9,705 people

[All 66 villages in Chhatapur](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/supaul/chhatapur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Raisri from Supaul?50 km by road
- What is the population of Raisri?17,474 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Raisri in?Supaul district (Chhatapur sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Raisri?59.5% (Census 2011)
