# Lalganj Village, Chhatapur, Supaul (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/supaul/chhatapur/lalganj/

Village · Chhatapur, Supaul 

# Lalganj

Lalganj is a village in Chhatapur sub-district of Supaul district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **8,719 people in 1,888 households**, the 10th largest of 62 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 45.4%, below the sub-district's rural average of 58.0%.

- 8,719people (2011)
- 1,888households
- 45.4%literacy
- 944females per 1,000 males

## Lalganj PIN code and other codes

Lalganj falls in Chhatapur sub-district, Supaul district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatLalganj
- Community development blockChhatapur
- Census village code221059

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Lalganj from nearby towns?

- Chhatapur (sub-district HQ)16 km by road
- Supaul (district HQ)60 km by road
- Supaul (nearest town)60 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Lalganj?

10 services counted by the Census are inside Lalganj; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Chhattappur
- ○Degree college10+ km · Supaul
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Supaul
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Lalganj known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 81% of the 1,136 hectares of village land is sown, and 182 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Lalganj

Of every 100 households in Lalganj in 2011, 1 had electricity, 2 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 41 had a mobile phone, 2 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Lalganj · ■ Chhatapur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****1%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****2%**

**6%

No toilet (open defecation) ****98%**

**93%

Tap water ****2%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****66%**

**68%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**98%

Use banking services ****70%**

**60%

Television ****2%**

**3%

Mobile phone ****41%**

**46%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****2%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****36%**

**33%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Lalganj?

■ Lalganj · ■ Chhatapur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****45.4%**

**58.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****944**

**927

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1013**

**959

Working population ****42.3%**

**39.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 55.8% for men and 34.1% for women. 49% of men and 35% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 437 (12%) · **■** Farm labourers 2,068 (56%) · **■** Household industry 10 (0%) · **■** Other work 64 (2%) · **■** Marginal 1,113 (30%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Chhatapur

- Mahammadganj9,440 people
- Sahata8,981 people
- Lachhminia8,805 people
- Katahra8,765 people
- Madhubani8,386 people
- Ghiwaha8,382 people
- Chuni7,892 people
- Hariharpur7,849 people

[All 66 villages in Chhatapur](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/supaul/chhatapur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Lalganj from Supaul?60 km by road
- What is the population of Lalganj?8,719 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Lalganj in?Supaul district (Chhatapur sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Lalganj?45.4% (Census 2011)
