# Balua Village, Chhatapur, Supaul (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/supaul/chhatapur/balua/

Village · Chhatapur, Supaul 

# Balua

Balua is a village in Chhatapur sub-district of Supaul district, Bihar, PIN code **854339**. The 2011 Census counted **4,412 people in 1,068 households**, the 24th largest of 62 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 78.3%, above the sub-district's rural average of 58.0%.

- 4,412people (2011)
- 1,068households
- 78.3%literacy
- 854339PIN code

## Balua PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Balua is 854339.** Balua falls in Chhatapur sub-district, Supaul district, Bihar.

- PIN code854339
- Gram panchayatBaluwa
- Community development blockChhatapur
- Census village code221038

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Balua from nearby towns?

- Chhatapur (sub-district HQ)24 km by road
- Supaul (district HQ)75 km by road
- Birpur (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Balua?

22 services counted by the Census are inside Balua; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Chhattappur
- ○Degree college10+ km · Supaul
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Chhatapur
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)8 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Balua known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 59% of the 524 hectares of village land is sown, and 181 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Balua

Of every 100 households in Balua in 2011, 47 had electricity, 31 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 47 had a mobile phone, 9 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Balua · ■ Chhatapur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****47%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****31%**

**6%

No toilet (open defecation) ****68%**

**93%

Tap water ****0%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****63%**

**68%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****96%**

**98%

Use banking services ****84%**

**60%

Television ****16%**

**3%

Mobile phone ****47%**

**46%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****9%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**1%

None of these assets ****35%**

**33%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Balua?

■ Balua · ■ Chhatapur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****78.3%**

**58.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****920**

**927

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****983**

**959

Working population ****34.5%**

**39.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 86.4% for men and 69.4% for women. 49% of men and 18% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 216 (14%) · **■** Farm labourers 233 (15%) · **■** Household industry 5 (0%) · **■** Other work 180 (12%) · **■** Marginal 886 (58%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Chhatapur

- Pariahi5,779 people
- Rampur5,537 people
- Lalpur4,501 people
- Chainpur4,415 people
- Chapain4,104 people
- Bhimpur4,086 people
- Udhampur4,033 people
- Thuthi4,000 people

[All 66 villages in Chhatapur](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/supaul/chhatapur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Balua?854339
- How far is Balua from Supaul?75 km by road
- What is the population of Balua?4,412 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Balua in?Supaul district (Chhatapur sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Balua?78.3% (Census 2011)
