# Sewtapur Village, Mairwa, Siwan (Bihar) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/siwan/mairwa/sewtapur/

Village · Mairwa, Siwan 

# Sewtapur

Sewtapur is a village in Mairwa sub-district of Siwan district, Bihar, PIN code **841239**. The 2011 Census counted **6,724 people in 1,086 households**, the 2nd largest of 52 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 68.7%, below the sub-district's rural average of 71.1%.

- 6,724people (2011)
- 1,086households
- 68.7%literacy
- 841239PIN code

## Sewtapur PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Sewtapur is 841239.** Sewtapur falls in Mairwa sub-district, Siwan district, Bihar.

- PIN code841239
- Gram panchayatSevetapur
- Community development blockMairwa
- Census village code232110

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Sewtapur from nearby towns?

- Mairwa (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Siwan (district HQ)20 km by road
- Mairwa (nearest town)3 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Sewtapur?

10 services counted by the Census are inside Sewtapur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Mairwa Dham
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Siwan
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Hathua
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus serviceunder 5 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Ration (PDS) shopunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)1 h summer · 1 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Sewtapur known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 83% of the 510 hectares of village land is sown, and 265 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Sewtapur

Of every 100 households in Sewtapur in 2011, 0 had electricity, 13 a toilet at home and 7 cooked with LPG; 81 had a mobile phone, 17 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Sewtapur · ■ Mairwa rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**10%

Toilet within the home ****13%**

**14%

No toilet (open defecation) ****87%**

**85%

Tap water ****1%**

**9%

Drinking water within premises ****41%**

**53%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****7%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****93%**

**94%

Use banking services ****73%**

**68%

Television ****6%**

**11%

Mobile phone ****81%**

**70%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****17%**

**12%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**2%

None of these assets ****6%**

**12%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Sewtapur?

■ Sewtapur · ■ Mairwa rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****68.7%**

**71.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****972**

**966

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****902**

**925

Working population ****33.0%**

**31.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 79.7% for men and 57.6% for women. 46% of men and 20% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 256 (12%) · **■** Farm labourers 172 (8%) · **■** Household industry 19 (1%) · **■** Other work 154 (7%) · **■** Marginal 1,617 (73%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Mairwa

- Kabirpur11,105 people
- English6,528 people
- Bargaon5,093 people
- Babhnauli4,170 people
- Muriyari4,078 people

[All 53 villages in Mairwa](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/siwan/mairwa/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Sewtapur?841239
- How far is Sewtapur from Siwan?20 km by road
- What is the population of Sewtapur?6,724 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Sewtapur in?Siwan district (Mairwa sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Sewtapur?68.7% (Census 2011)
