# Mustafabad Village, Goriakothi, Siwan (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/siwan/goriakothi/mustafabad/

Village · Goriakothi, Siwan 

# Mustafabad

Mustafabad is a village in Goriakothi sub-district of Siwan district, Bihar, PIN code **841439**. The 2011 Census counted **6,371 people in 1,070 households**, the 7th largest of 81 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 60.9%, below the sub-district's rural average of 67.2%.

- 6,371people (2011)
- 1,070households
- 60.9%literacy
- 841439PIN code

## Mustafabad PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Mustafabad is 841439.** Mustafabad falls in Goriakothi sub-district, Siwan district, Bihar.

- PIN code841439
- Gram panchayatMustafabad
- Community development blockGoriakothi
- Census village code231582

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Mustafabad from nearby towns?

- Goriakothi (sub-district HQ)8 km by road
- Siwan (district HQ)25 km by road
- Siwan (nearest town)25 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Mustafabad?

17 services counted by the Census are inside Mustafabad; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Goriakothi
- ○Degree college10+ km · Hathua
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Hathua
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)3 h summer · 3 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Mustafabad known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 91% of the 294 hectares of village land is sown, and 177 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Mustafabad

Of every 100 households in Mustafabad in 2011, 2 had electricity, 29 a toilet at home and 10 cooked with LPG; 73 had a mobile phone, 13 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Mustafabad · ■ Goriakothi rural average

Electricity for lighting ****2%**

**2%

Toilet within the home ****29%**

**19%

No toilet (open defecation) ****63%**

**80%

Tap water ****1%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****68%**

**62%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****10%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****89%**

**96%

Use banking services ****75%**

**76%

Television ****12%**

**8%

Mobile phone ****73%**

**71%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****13%**

**10%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**2%

None of these assets ****13%**

**10%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Mustafabad?

■ Mustafabad · ■ Goriakothi rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****60.9%**

**67.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1039**

**1012

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****912**

**945

Working population ****29.1%**

**28.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 71.1% for men and 51.4% for women. 41% of men and 18% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 212 (11%) · **■** Farm labourers 326 (18%) · **■** Household industry 28 (2%) · **■** Other work 430 (23%) · **■** Marginal 857 (46%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Goriakothi

- Satwar7,912 people
- Jamo6,908 people
- Chhitauli Kalan6,499 people
- Dudhra6,486 people
- Ageyan6,370 people
- Bhithi5,948 people
- Sadipur5,792 people
- Saidpura5,537 people

[All 81 villages in Goriakothi](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/siwan/goriakothi/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Mustafabad?841439
- How far is Mustafabad from Siwan?25 km by road
- What is the population of Mustafabad?6,371 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Mustafabad in?Siwan district (Goriakothi sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Mustafabad?60.9% (Census 2011)
