# Malahi Village, Sursand, Sitamarhi (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/sitamarhi/sursand/malahi/

Village · Sursand, Sitamarhi 

# Malahi

Malahi is a village in Sursand sub-district of Sitamarhi district, Bihar, PIN code **843331**. The 2011 Census counted **5,248 people in 1,303 households**, the 9th largest of 52 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 63.9%, above the sub-district's rural average of 52.4%.

- 5,248people (2011)
- 1,303households
- 63.9%literacy
- 843331PIN code

## Malahi PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Malahi is 843331.** Malahi falls in Sursand sub-district, Sitamarhi district, Bihar.

- PIN code843331
- Gram panchayatMalahi
- Community development blockSursand
- Census village code219231

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Malahi from nearby towns?

- Sursand (sub-district HQ)8 km by road
- Sitamarhi (district HQ)30 km by road
- Sitamarhi (nearest town)30 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Malahi?

13 services counted by the Census are inside Malahi; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Sutihara Ram
- ○Degree college10+ km · Sursand
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Sitamarhi
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)4 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Malahi known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 85% of the 428 hectares of village land is sown, and 89 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Malahi

Of every 100 households in Malahi in 2011, 10 had electricity, 20 a toilet at home and 4 cooked with LPG; 36 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Malahi · ■ Sursand rural average

Electricity for lighting ****10%**

**15%

Toilet within the home ****20%**

**20%

No toilet (open defecation) ****79%**

**79%

Tap water ****2%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****36%**

**30%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****4%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****94%**

**94%

Use banking services ****30%**

**28%

Television ****13%**

**9%

Mobile phone ****36%**

**41%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****31%**

**32%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Malahi?

■ Malahi · ■ Sursand rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****63.9%**

**52.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****914**

**909

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****951**

**927

Working population ****36.0%**

**34.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 71.4% for men and 55.6% for women. 52% of men and 18% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 364 (19%) · **■** Farm labourers 509 (27%) · **■** Household industry 13 (1%) · **■** Other work 338 (18%) · **■** Marginal 664 (35%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Sursand

- Kumma7,676 people
- Pathanpur6,525 people
- Darha Bari6,099 people
- Birrakh5,843 people
- Bakhari4,574 people
- Meghpur4,559 people
- Banauli4,449 people
- Koriahi urf Kalyanpatti4,263 people

[All 53 villages in Sursand](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/sitamarhi/sursand/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Malahi?843331
- How far is Malahi from Sitamarhi?30 km by road
- What is the population of Malahi?5,248 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Malahi in?Sitamarhi district (Sursand sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Malahi?63.9% (Census 2011)
