# Hardia Village, Pupri, Sitamarhi (Bihar) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/sitamarhi/pupri/hardia/

Village · Pupri, Sitamarhi 

# Hardia

Hardia is a village in Pupri sub-district of Sitamarhi district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **5,445 people in 1,306 households**, the 6th largest of 44 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 78.6%, above the sub-district's rural average of 52.6%.

- 5,445people (2011)
- 1,306households
- 78.6%literacy
- 895females per 1,000 males

## Hardia PIN code and other codes

Hardia falls in Pupri sub-district, Sitamarhi district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatHardiya
- Community development blockPupri
- Census village code219746

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Hardia from nearby towns?

- Pupri (sub-district HQ)3 km by road
- Sitamarhi (district HQ)31 km by road
- Janakpur Road (nearest town)3 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Hardia?

13 services counted by the Census are inside Hardia; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Pupari
- ○Degree college10+ km · Chandauna
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Sitamarhi
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway stationunder 5 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)4 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Hardia known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 78% of the 334 hectares of village land is sown, and 122 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Hardia

Of every 100 households in Hardia in 2011, 22 had electricity, 34 a toilet at home and 15 cooked with LPG; 46 had a mobile phone, 7 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Hardia · ■ Pupri rural average

Electricity for lighting ****22%**

**10%

Toilet within the home ****34%**

**19%

No toilet (open defecation) ****58%**

**81%

Tap water ****2%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****45%**

**30%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****15%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****84%**

**94%

Use banking services ****32%**

**24%

Television ****14%**

**6%

Mobile phone ****46%**

**45%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****7%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****32%**

**34%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Hardia?

■ Hardia · ■ Pupri rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****78.6%**

**52.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****895**

**917

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****905**

**951

Working population ****27.0%**

**31.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 84.7% for men and 71.7% for women. 46% of men and 6% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 256 (17%) · **■** Farm labourers 515 (35%) · **■** Household industry 70 (5%) · **■** Other work 392 (27%) · **■** Marginal 238 (16%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Pupri

- Garha11,044 people
- Bachharpur urf Sahu Tikai10,784 people
- Pupri10,211 people
- Balha Madsudan7,015 people
- Bihta Dharampur5,383 people
- Narayanpur5,225 people
- Bedoul urf Banauli5,069 people
- Rampur Haripur4,900 people

[All 45 villages in Pupri](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/sitamarhi/pupri/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Hardia from Sitamarhi?31 km by road
- What is the population of Hardia?5,445 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Hardia in?Sitamarhi district (Pupri sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Hardia?78.6% (Census 2011)
