# Parigawan Village, Charaut, Sitamarhi (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/sitamarhi/charaut/parigawan/

Village · Charaut, Sitamarhi 

# Parigawan

Parigawan is a village in Charaut sub-district of Sitamarhi district, Bihar, PIN code **843320**. The 2011 Census counted **5,483 people in 1,272 households**, the 4th largest of 17 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 50.1%, below the sub-district's rural average of 55.2%.

- 5,483people (2011)
- 1,272households
- 50.1%literacy
- 843320PIN code

## Parigawan PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Parigawan is 843320.** Parigawan falls in Charaut sub-district, Sitamarhi district, Bihar.

- PIN code843320
- Gram panchayatParigama
- Community development blockCharaut
- Census village code219696

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Parigawan from nearby towns?

- Charaut (sub-district HQ)7 km by road
- Sitamarhi (district HQ)40 km by road
- Janakpur Road (nearest town)13 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Parigawan?

11 services counted by the Census are inside Parigawan; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Darbhanga
- ○Degree college10+ km · Sursand
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Sitamarhi
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)4 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Parigawan known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 80% of the 795 hectares of village land is sown, and 191 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Parigawan

Of every 100 households in Parigawan in 2011, 0 had electricity, 5 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 35 had a mobile phone, 2 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Parigawan · ■ Charaut rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**13%

Toilet within the home ****5%**

**22%

No toilet (open defecation) ****95%**

**74%

Tap water ****0%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****20%**

**34%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**93%

Use banking services ****5%**

**39%

Television ****2%**

**9%

Mobile phone ****35%**

**53%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****2%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****40%**

**21%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Parigawan?

■ Parigawan · ■ Charaut rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****50.1%**

**55.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****876**

**900

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****927**

**954

Working population ****47.4%**

**34.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 60.7% for men and 37.8% for women. 51% of men and 44% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 774 (30%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,686 (65%) · **■** Household industry 15 (1%) · **■** Other work 38 (1%) · **■** Marginal 84 (3%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Charaut

- Cheraut35,976 people
- Jadupatti urf Semra6,991 people
- Barri Bihta5,836 people
- Bhanta Bari5,051 people
- Basotra3,477 people
- Damodarpatti urf Semri2,932 people
- Chandar Saina2,823 people

[All 17 villages in Charaut](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/sitamarhi/charaut/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Parigawan?843320
- How far is Parigawan from Sitamarhi?40 km by road
- What is the population of Parigawan?5,483 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Parigawan in?Sitamarhi district (Charaut sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Parigawan?50.1% (Census 2011)
