# Kansar Village, Belsand, Sitamarhi (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/sitamarhi/belsand/kansar/

Village · Belsand, Sitamarhi 

# Kansar

Kansar is a village in Belsand sub-district of Sitamarhi district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **4,749 people in 1,024 households**, the 5th largest of 38 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 53.5%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 53.4%.

- 4,749people (2011)
- 1,024households
- 53.5%literacy
- 885females per 1,000 males

## Kansar PIN code and other codes

Kansar falls in Belsand sub-district, Sitamarhi district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatKansar
- Community development blockBelsand
- Census village code219441

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Kansar from nearby towns?

- Belsand (sub-district HQ)3 km by road
- Sitamarhi (district HQ)30 km by road
- Belsand (nearest town)3 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Kansar?

15 services counted by the Census are inside Kansar; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 4 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Runisaidpur
- ○Degree college10+ km · Chandolly
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Sitamarhi
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Kansar known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 83% of the 432 hectares of village land is sown, and 331 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Kansar

Of every 100 households in Kansar in 2011, 0 had electricity, 18 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 40 had a mobile phone, 3 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Kansar · ■ Belsand rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****18%**

**18%

No toilet (open defecation) ****82%**

**81%

Tap water ****0%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****69%**

**35%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**93%

Use banking services ****38%**

**29%

Television ****4%**

**7%

Mobile phone ****40%**

**42%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****3%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****29%**

**36%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kansar?

■ Kansar · ■ Belsand rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****53.5%**

**53.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****885**

**894

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****975**

**931

Working population ****27.0%**

**33.6%

### Women and men

Literacy is 64.8% for men and 40.4% for women. 48% of men and 3% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 351 (27%) · **■** Farm labourers 363 (28%) · **■** Household industry 6 (0%) · **■** Other work 95 (7%) · **■** Marginal 469 (37%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Belsand

- Pachnaur Murahi9,890 people
- Bhandari7,339 people
- Jafarpur6,279 people
- Madh Kaul6,192 people
- Bhataulia3,794 people
- Bhorahar Mal3,788 people
- Lohansi urf Gosainpur3,757 people
- Hansaur3,728 people

[All 38 villages in Belsand](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/sitamarhi/belsand/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Kansar from Sitamarhi?30 km by road
- What is the population of Kansar?4,749 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kansar in?Sitamarhi district (Belsand sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Kansar?53.5% (Census 2011)
