# Pir Maker Village, Maker, Saran (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/saran/maker/pir-maker/

Village · Maker, Saran 

# Pir Maker

Pir Maker is a village in Maker sub-district of Saran district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **9,898 people in 1,734 households**, the 3rd largest of 39 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 62.2%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 60.4%.

- 9,898people (2011)
- 1,734households
- 62.2%literacy
- 1,004females per 1,000 males

## Pir Maker PIN code and other codes

Pir Maker falls in Maker sub-district, Saran district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatPir Maker
- Community development blockMaker
- Census village code234012

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Pir Maker from nearby towns?

- Maker (sub-district HQ)1 km by road
- Chhapra (district HQ)42 km by road
- Chapra (nearest town)42 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Pir Maker?

14 services counted by the Census are inside Pir Maker; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Maker
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Parsa
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Marhaura
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public libraryunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps
- Electricity (2011)3 h summer · 4 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Pir Maker known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 70% of the 824 hectares of village land is sown, and 549 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Pir Maker

Of every 100 households in Pir Maker in 2011, 0 had electricity, 18 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 64 had a mobile phone, 7 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Pir Maker · ■ Maker rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**0%

Toilet within the home ****18%**

**12%

No toilet (open defecation) ****82%**

**87%

Tap water ****0%**

**0%

Drinking water within premises ****58%**

**62%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**98%

Use banking services ****65%**

**61%

Television ****12%**

**10%

Mobile phone ****64%**

**61%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****7%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****13%**

**13%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Pir Maker?

■ Pir Maker · ■ Maker rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****62.2%**

**60.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1004**

**1035

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****912**

**971

Working population ****27.5%**

**30.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 73.7% for men and 50.9% for women. 43% of men and 12% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 574 (21%) · **■** Farm labourers 253 (9%) · **■** Household industry 75 (3%) · **■** Other work 504 (19%) · **■** Marginal 1,316 (48%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Maker

- Qasba Maker15,721 people
- Phulwaria10,080 people
- Ketuka Lachchhi5,051 people
- Baghakol3,937 people
- Bhathna3,701 people
- Letuka Nandan3,600 people

[All 41 villages in Maker](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/saran/maker/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Pir Maker from Chhapra?42 km by road
- What is the population of Pir Maker?9,898 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Pir Maker in?Saran district (Maker sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Pir Maker?62.2% (Census 2011)
