# Pirauna Village, Garkha, Saran (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/saran/garkha/pirauna/

Village · Garkha, Saran 

# Pirauna

Pirauna is a village in Garkha sub-district of Saran district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **7,211 people in 1,025 households**, the 8th largest of 99 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 65.3%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 64.6%.

- 7,211people (2011)
- 1,025households
- 65.3%literacy
- 924females per 1,000 males

## Pirauna PIN code and other codes

Pirauna falls in Garkha sub-district, Saran district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatPirauna
- Community development blockGarkha
- Census village code234322

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Pirauna from nearby towns?

- Garkha (sub-district HQ)6 km by road
- Chhapra (district HQ)7 km by road
- Chapra (nearest town)8 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Pirauna?

15 services counted by the Census are inside Pirauna; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Chhapra
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Chhapra
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Marhaura
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Pirauna known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 98% of the 403 hectares of village land is sown, and 382 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Pirauna

Of every 100 households in Pirauna in 2011, 13 had electricity, 10 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 62 had a mobile phone, 11 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Pirauna · ■ Garkha rural average

Electricity for lighting ****13%**

**9%

Toilet within the home ****10%**

**16%

No toilet (open defecation) ****90%**

**83%

Tap water ****2%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****76%**

**62%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****97%**

**95%

Use banking services ****72%**

**57%

Television ****15%**

**19%

Mobile phone ****62%**

**60%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****11%**

**10%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****10%**

**17%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Pirauna?

■ Pirauna · ■ Garkha rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****65.3%**

**64.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****924**

**960

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****997**

**943

Working population ****25.0%**

**26.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 77.3% for men and 52.1% for women. 39% of men and 10% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 157 (9%) · **■** Farm labourers 255 (14%) · **■** Household industry 34 (2%) · **■** Other work 199 (11%) · **■** Marginal 1,157 (64%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Garkha

- Mahamda8,570 people
- Narawn8,080 people
- Mahammadpur7,881 people
- Ramgarha7,760 people
- Sadhpur6,099 people
- Mithepur5,763 people
- Muqimpur5,263 people
- Sargatti4,944 people

[All 113 villages in Garkha](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/saran/garkha/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Pirauna from Chhapra?7 km by road
- What is the population of Pirauna?7,211 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Pirauna in?Saran district (Garkha sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Pirauna?65.3% (Census 2011)
