# Basantpur Raman Village, Warisnagar, Samastipur (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/samastipur/warisnagar/basantpur-raman/

Village · Warisnagar, Samastipur 

# Basantpur Raman

Basantpur Raman is a village in Warisnagar sub-district of Samastipur district, Bihar, PIN code **847301**. The 2011 Census counted **6,610 people in 1,297 households**, the 6th largest of 68 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 58.0%, below the sub-district's rural average of 60.3%.

- 6,610people (2011)
- 1,297households
- 58.0%literacy
- 847301PIN code

## Basantpur Raman PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Basantpur Raman is 847301.** Basantpur Raman falls in Warisnagar sub-district, Samastipur district, Bihar.

- PIN code847301
- Gram panchayatBasant Raman
- Community development blockWarisnagar
- Census village code236370

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Basantpur Raman from nearby towns?

- Warisnagar (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Samastipur (district HQ)24 km by road
- Samastipur (nearest town)24 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Basantpur Raman?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Basantpur Raman; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Samastipur
- ○Degree college10+ km · Samastipur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Darbhanga
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Basantpur Raman known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 69% of the 337 hectares of village land is sown, and 233 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Basantpur Raman

Of every 100 households in Basantpur Raman in 2011, 0 had electricity, 4 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 48 had a mobile phone, 3 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Basantpur Raman · ■ Warisnagar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**12%

Toilet within the home ****4%**

**18%

No toilet (open defecation) ****96%**

**82%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****40%**

**41%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**93%

Use banking services ****46%**

**44%

Television ****3%**

**8%

Mobile phone ****48%**

**39%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****3%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****13%**

**33%

Own their home ****100%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Basantpur Raman?

■ Basantpur Raman · ■ Warisnagar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****58.0%**

**60.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****885**

**903

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****927**

**914

Working population ****31.7%**

**31.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 69.0% for men and 45.4% for women. 45% of men and 17% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 343 (16%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,088 (52%) · **■** Household industry 6 (0%) · **■** Other work 97 (5%) · **■** Marginal 559 (27%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Warisnagar

- Sathmalpur11,554 people
- Darsur8,751 people
- Gohi Bishunpur Lokhmi8,548 people
- Mohiuddinpur6,695 people
- Kishunpur5,962 people
- Chhatnesar5,837 people
- Maniarpur5,776 people
- Hajpurwa5,716 people

[All 75 villages in Warisnagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/samastipur/warisnagar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Basantpur Raman?847301
- How far is Basantpur Raman from Samastipur?24 km by road
- What is the population of Basantpur Raman?6,610 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Basantpur Raman in?Samastipur district (Warisnagar sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Basantpur Raman?58.0% (Census 2011)
