# Mehsari Village, Ujiarpur, Samastipur (Bihar) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/samastipur/ujiarpur/mehsari/

Village · Ujiarpur, Samastipur 

# Mehsari

Mehsari is a village in Ujiarpur sub-district of Samastipur district, Bihar, PIN code **848114**. The 2011 Census counted **11,588 people in 2,199 households**, the 5th largest of 61 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 66.6%, above the sub-district's rural average of 64.2%.

- 11,588people (2011)
- 2,199households
- 66.6%literacy
- 848114PIN code

## Mehsari PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Mehsari is 848114.** Mehsari falls in Ujiarpur sub-district, Samastipur district, Bihar.

- PIN code848114
- Gram panchayatMehsari
- Community development blockUjiarpur
- Census village code237085

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Mehsari from nearby towns?

- Ujiarpur (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Samastipur (district HQ)10 km by road
- Dalsinghsarai (nearest town)10 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Mehsari?

15 services counted by the Census are inside Mehsari; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 9 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Samastipur
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Samastipur
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Darbhanga
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 7 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Mehsari known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 77% of the 723 hectares of village land is sown, and 107 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Mehsari

Of every 100 households in Mehsari in 2011, 8 had electricity, 12 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 54 had a mobile phone, 7 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Mehsari · ■ Ujiarpur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****8%**

**12%

Toilet within the home ****12%**

**18%

No toilet (open defecation) ****84%**

**80%

Tap water ****1%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****29%**

**37%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****95%**

**94%

Use banking services ****53%**

**46%

Television ****8%**

**11%

Mobile phone ****54%**

**50%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****7%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****18%**

**21%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Mehsari?

■ Mehsari · ■ Ujiarpur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****66.6%**

**64.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****893**

**905

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****878**

**921

Working population ****30.3%**

**34.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 78.3% for men and 53.5% for women. 46% of men and 12% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 934 (27%) · **■** Farm labourers 950 (27%) · **■** Household industry 69 (2%) · **■** Other work 333 (9%) · **■** Marginal 1,230 (35%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Ujiarpur

- Chand Chaur33,457 people
- Chaita17,613 people
- Pataili12,285 people
- Lakhmipur Maheshpatti Deal12,015 people
- Bhagwanpur Desua10,950 people
- Balari urf Jagdishpur Deal9,957 people
- Bhikhabhat urf Lohagir9,762 people
- Harpur Rewari8,231 people

[All 64 villages in Ujiarpur](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/samastipur/ujiarpur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Mehsari?848114
- How far is Mehsari from Samastipur?10 km by road
- What is the population of Mehsari?11,588 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Mehsari in?Samastipur district (Ujiarpur sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Mehsari?66.6% (Census 2011)
