# Mahamdipur Village, Mohiuddinagar, Samastipur (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/samastipur/mohiuddinagar/mahamdipur/

Village · Mohiuddinagar, Samastipur 

# Mahamdipur

Mahamdipur is a village in Mohiuddinagar sub-district of Samastipur district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **11,566 people in 2,306 households**, the 4th largest of 44 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 55.7%, below the sub-district's rural average of 61.6%.

- 11,566people (2011)
- 2,306households
- 55.7%literacy
- 898females per 1,000 males

## Mahamdipur PIN code and other codes

Mahamdipur falls in Mohiuddinagar sub-district, Samastipur district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatMahmadipur, Raspur Patasia West
- Community development blockMohiuddinagar
- Census village code236897

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Mahamdipur from nearby towns?

- Mohiuddinagar (sub-district HQ)8 km by road
- Samastipur (district HQ)56 km by road
- Samastipur (nearest town)56 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Mahamdipur?

19 services counted by the Census are inside Mahamdipur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Mohiuddin Nagar
- ○Degree college10+ km · Andaur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Samastipur
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Ration (PDS) shop5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Mahamdipur known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 89% of the 566 hectares of village land is sown, and 256 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Mahamdipur

Of every 100 households in Mahamdipur in 2011, 1 had electricity, 12 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 43 had a mobile phone, 2 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Mahamdipur · ■ Mohiuddinagar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****1%**

**2%

Toilet within the home ****12%**

**20%

No toilet (open defecation) ****88%**

**79%

Tap water ****1%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****36%**

**46%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**94%

Use banking services ****26%**

**44%

Television ****6%**

**11%

Mobile phone ****43%**

**49%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****2%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****38%**

**31%

Own their home ****99%**

**97%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Mahamdipur?

■ Mahamdipur · ■ Mohiuddinagar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****55.7%**

**61.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****898**

**898

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****934**

**901

Working population ****28.9%**

**30.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 65.7% for men and 44.6% for women. 48% of men and 7% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 898 (27%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,475 (44%) · **■** Household industry 46 (1%) · **■** Other work 632 (19%) · **■** Marginal 297 (9%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Mohiuddinagar

- Kalyanpur Basti19,773 people
- Raspur Patasia15,275 people
- Mohinuddin Nagar13,078 people
- Bochaha9,159 people
- Kursaha8,853 people
- SivaiSinghpur8,476 people
- Chapar8,086 people

[All 48 villages in Mohiuddinagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/samastipur/mohiuddinagar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Mahamdipur from Samastipur?56 km by road
- What is the population of Mahamdipur?11,566 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Mahamdipur in?Samastipur district (Mohiuddinagar sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Mahamdipur?55.7% (Census 2011)
