# Kursaha Village, Mohiuddinagar, Samastipur (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/samastipur/mohiuddinagar/kursaha/

Village · Mohiuddinagar, Samastipur 

# Kursaha

Kursaha is a village in Mohiuddinagar sub-district of Samastipur district, Bihar, PIN code **848501**. The 2011 Census counted **8,853 people in 1,531 households**, the 6th largest of 44 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 57.5%, below the sub-district's rural average of 61.6%.

- 8,853people (2011)
- 1,531households
- 57.5%literacy
- 848501PIN code

## Kursaha PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Kursaha is 848501.** Kursaha falls in Mohiuddinagar sub-district, Samastipur district, Bihar.

- PIN code848501
- Gram panchayatKursaha
- Community development blockMohiuddinagar
- Census village code236905

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Kursaha from nearby towns?

- Mohiuddinagar (sub-district HQ)3 km by road
- Samastipur (district HQ)50 km by road
- Samastipur (nearest town)50 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Kursaha?

17 services counted by the Census are inside Kursaha; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Mohiuddinagar
- ○Degree college10+ km · Patori
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Hazipur
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Kursaha known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 91% of the 302 hectares of village land is sown, and 183 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Kursaha

Of every 100 households in Kursaha in 2011, 4 had electricity, 9 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 40 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Kursaha · ■ Mohiuddinagar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****4%**

**2%

Toilet within the home ****9%**

**20%

No toilet (open defecation) ****91%**

**79%

Tap water ****1%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****55%**

**46%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**94%

Use banking services ****34%**

**44%

Television ****7%**

**11%

Mobile phone ****40%**

**49%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****30%**

**31%

Own their home ****100%**

**97%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kursaha?

■ Kursaha · ■ Mohiuddinagar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****57.5%**

**61.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****873**

**898

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****834**

**901

Working population ****27.4%**

**30.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 68.3% for men and 45.3% for women. 46% of men and 6% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,131 (47%) · **■** Farm labourers 961 (40%) · **■** Household industry 10 (0%) · **■** Other work 127 (5%) · **■** Marginal 193 (8%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Mohiuddinagar

- Raspur Patasia15,275 people
- Mohinuddin Nagar13,078 people
- Mahamdipur11,566 people
- Bochaha9,159 people
- SivaiSinghpur8,476 people
- Chapar8,086 people
- Tetarpur7,179 people
- Bhadaia6,967 people

[All 48 villages in Mohiuddinagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/samastipur/mohiuddinagar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Kursaha?848501
- How far is Kursaha from Samastipur?50 km by road
- What is the population of Kursaha?8,853 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kursaha in?Samastipur district (Mohiuddinagar sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Kursaha?57.5% (Census 2011)
