# Baghra Village, Mohanpur, Samastipur (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/samastipur/mohanpur/baghra/

Village · Mohanpur, Samastipur 

# Baghra

Baghra is a village in Mohanpur sub-district of Samastipur district, Bihar, PIN code **848506**. The 2011 Census counted **10,951 people in 1,897 households**, the 5th largest of 19 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 58.8%, above the sub-district's rural average of 55.6%.

- 10,951people (2011)
- 1,897households
- 58.8%literacy
- 848506PIN code

## Baghra PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Baghra is 848506.** Baghra falls in Mohanpur sub-district, Samastipur district, Bihar.

- PIN code848506
- Gram panchayatBaghra
- Community development blockMohanpur
- Census village code236838

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Baghra from nearby towns?

- Mohanpur (sub-district HQ)1 km by road
- Samastipur (district HQ)56 km by road
- Samastipur (nearest town)56 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Baghra?

15 services counted by the Census are inside Baghra; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Patori
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Mohanpur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Samastipur
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)3 h summer · 3 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Baghra known for?

The main crops are **wheat, maize and paddy**. About 69% of the 218 hectares of village land is sown, and 100 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Baghra

Of every 100 households in Baghra in 2011, 2 had electricity, 18 a toilet at home and 3 cooked with LPG; 67 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Baghra · ■ Mohanpur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****2%**

**2%

Toilet within the home ****18%**

**16%

No toilet (open defecation) ****81%**

**84%

Tap water ****1%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****41%**

**42%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****3%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****94%**

**96%

Use banking services ****53%**

**38%

Television ****14%**

**9%

Mobile phone ****67%**

**57%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****14%**

**23%

Own their home ****98%**

**97%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Baghra?

■ Baghra · ■ Mohanpur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****58.8%**

**55.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****893**

**881

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****905**

**889

Working population ****27.8%**

**30.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 66.7% for men and 49.9% for women. 47% of men and 6% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 712 (23%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,174 (39%) · **■** Household industry 65 (2%) · **■** Other work 410 (13%) · **■** Marginal 683 (22%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Mohanpur

- Mohanpur17,827 people
- Dumari17,112 people
- Dasraha Bhograjpur12,772 people
- Rajepur11,203 people
- Bishunpur Beri8,035 people
- Jalalpur7,398 people
- Dharnipatti7,353 people
- Madhopur4,706 people

[All 33 villages in Mohanpur](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/samastipur/mohanpur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Baghra?848506
- How far is Baghra from Samastipur?56 km by road
- What is the population of Baghra?10,951 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Baghra in?Samastipur district (Mohanpur sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Baghra?58.8% (Census 2011)
