# Mahthi Village, Bibhutpur, Samastipur (Bihar) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/samastipur/bibhutpur/mahthi/

Village · Bibhutpur, Samastipur 

# Mahthi

Mahthi is a village in Bibhutpur sub-district of Samastipur district, Bihar, PIN code **848211**. The 2011 Census counted **23,845 people in 4,522 households**, the 2nd largest of 43 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 62.6%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 63.1%.

- 23,845people (2011)
- 4,522households
- 62.6%literacy
- 848211PIN code

## Mahthi PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Mahthi is 848211.** Mahthi falls in Bibhutpur sub-district, Samastipur district, Bihar.

- PIN code848211
- Gram panchayatMahthi North
- Community development blockBibhutpur
- Census village code237125

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Mahthi from nearby towns?

- Bibhutpur (sub-district HQ)6 km by road
- Samastipur (district HQ)32 km by road
- Rosera (nearest town)6 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Mahthi?

17 services counted by the Census are inside Mahthi; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 9 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 5 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Narhan
- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Narhan
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Begu Sarai
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus serviceunder 5 km
- ○Railway stationunder 5 km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km
- ○Public libraryunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)2 h summer · 2 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Mahthi known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 83% of the 1,497 hectares of village land is sown, and 636 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Mahthi

Of every 100 households in Mahthi in 2011, 9 had electricity, 15 a toilet at home and 3 cooked with LPG; 50 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Mahthi · ■ Bibhutpur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****9%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****15%**

**14%

No toilet (open defecation) ****84%**

**85%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****43%**

**41%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****3%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****95%**

**95%

Use banking services ****39%**

**41%

Television ****7%**

**6%

Mobile phone ****50%**

**50%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****24%**

**23%

Own their home ****98%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Mahthi?

■ Mahthi · ■ Bibhutpur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****62.6%**

**63.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****931**

**919

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1012**

**945

Working population ****33.4%**

**32.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 72.6% for men and 51.5% for women. 47% of men and 19% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,369 (17%) · **■** Farm labourers 3,483 (44%) · **■** Household industry 58 (1%) · **■** Other work 891 (11%) · **■** Marginal 2,158 (27%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Bibhutpur

- Bibhutipur34,764 people
- Singhia Buzurg21,597 people
- Kalyanpur Bamola17,946 people
- Narhan16,213 people
- Tabhka Khas14,764 people

[All 44 villages in Bibhutpur](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/samastipur/bibhutpur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Mahthi?848211
- How far is Mahthi from Samastipur?32 km by road
- What is the population of Mahthi?23,845 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Mahthi in?Samastipur district (Bibhutpur sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Mahthi?62.6% (Census 2011)
