# Barsam Village, Sonbarsa, Saharsa (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/saharsa/sonbarsa/barsam/

Village · Sonbarsa, Saharsa 

# Barsam

Barsam is a village in Sonbarsa sub-district of Saharsa district, Bihar, PIN code **852217**. The 2011 Census counted **5,089 people in 1,023 households**, the 13th largest of 59 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 59.7%, above the sub-district's rural average of 52.4%.

- 5,089people (2011)
- 1,023households
- 59.7%literacy
- 852217PIN code

## Barsam PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Barsam is 852217.** Barsam falls in Sonbarsa sub-district, Saharsa district, Bihar.

- PIN code852217
- Gram panchayatBarsam
- Community development blockSonbarsa
- Census village code226563

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Barsam from nearby towns?

- Sonbarsa (sub-district HQ)20 km by road
- Saharsa (district HQ)43 km by road
- Madhepura (nearest town)22 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Barsam?

15 services counted by the Census are inside Barsam; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Sonbarasa
- ○Degree college10+ km · Madhepura
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Saharsa
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensaryunder 5 km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)4 h summer · 4 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Barsam known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 86% of the 459 hectares of village land is sown, and 162 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Barsam

Of every 100 households in Barsam in 2011, 1 had electricity, 10 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 70 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Barsam · ■ Sonbarsa rural average

Electricity for lighting ****1%**

**3%

Toilet within the home ****10%**

**11%

No toilet (open defecation) ****79%**

**88%

Tap water ****0%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****91%**

**54%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****100%**

**97%

Use banking services ****77%**

**44%

Television ****2%**

**4%

Mobile phone ****70%**

**44%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****21%**

**40%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Barsam?

■ Barsam · ■ Sonbarsa rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****59.7%**

**52.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****896**

**916

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****909**

**937

Working population ****29.2%**

**33.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 68.5% for men and 49.9% for women. 47% of men and 9% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 463 (31%) · **■** Farm labourers 673 (45%) · **■** Household industry 35 (2%) · **■** Other work 41 (3%) · **■** Marginal 272 (18%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Sonbarsa

- Nanauti6,983 people
- Kasnagar6,953 people
- Baraith6,067 people
- Mokma5,959 people
- Atlakha5,056 people
- Dahad4,996 people
- Behta4,852 people
- Gonram4,783 people

[All 59 villages in Sonbarsa](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/saharsa/sonbarsa/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Barsam?852217
- How far is Barsam from Saharsa?43 km by road
- What is the population of Barsam?5,089 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Barsam in?Saharsa district (Sonbarsa sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Barsam?59.7% (Census 2011)
