# Majra Village, Krityanand Nagar, Purnia (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/purnia/krityanand-nagar/majra/

Village · Krityanand Nagar, Purnia 

# Majra

Majra is a village in Krityanand Nagar sub-district of Purnia district, Bihar, PIN code **854303**. The 2011 Census counted **6,734 people in 1,342 households**, the 11th largest of 68 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 51.2%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 51.8%.

- 6,734people (2011)
- 1,342households
- 51.2%literacy
- 854303PIN code

## Majra PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Majra is 854303.** Majra falls in Krityanand Nagar sub-district, Purnia district, Bihar.

- PIN code854303
- Gram panchayatMajra
- Community development blockKrityanand Nagar
- Census village code223426

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Majra from nearby towns?

- Krityanand Nagar (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Purnia (district HQ)20 km by road
- Purnia (nearest town)20 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Majra?

13 services counted by the Census are inside Majra; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 4 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Bhawanipur
- ○Degree college10+ km · Purnia East
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Purnia
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)7 h summer · 4 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Majra known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 86% of the 1,278 hectares of village land is sown, and 820 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Majra

Of every 100 households in Majra in 2011, 7 had electricity, 5 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 25 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Majra · ■ Krityanand Nagar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****7%**

**16%

Toilet within the home ****5%**

**12%

No toilet (open defecation) ****95%**

**88%

Tap water ****0%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****20%**

**55%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**97%

Use banking services ****32%**

**28%

Television ****7%**

**10%

Mobile phone ****25%**

**33%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****39%**

**33%

Own their home ****100%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Majra?

■ Majra · ■ Krityanand Nagar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****51.2%**

**51.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****943**

**929

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1024**

**955

Working population ****43.9%**

**39.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 60.9% for men and 40.7% for women. 50% of men and 38% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 524 (18%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,734 (59%) · **■** Household industry 27 (1%) · **■** Other work 49 (2%) · **■** Marginal 620 (21%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Krityanand Nagar

- Gokhulpur7,779 people
- Goasi7,513 people
- Begampur khata7,404 people
- Jotlakhai6,841 people
- Baigna6,019 people
- Gangaili5,013 people
- Sosa4,985 people
- Jhuni Istamrar4,902 people

[All 84 villages in Krityanand Nagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/purnia/krityanand-nagar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Majra?854303
- How far is Majra from Purnia?20 km by road
- What is the population of Majra?6,734 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Majra in?Purnia district (Krityanand Nagar sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Majra?51.2% (Census 2011)
