# Gurhi Village, Kasba, Purnia (Bihar) – PIN Code & Facilities

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/purnia/kasba/gurhi/

Village · Kasba, Purnia 

# Gurhi

Gurhi is a village in Kasba sub-district of Purnia district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **7,069 people in 1,436 households**, the 2nd largest of 59 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 38.0%, below the sub-district's rural average of 46.7%.

- 7,069people (2011)
- 1,436households
- 38.0%literacy
- 939females per 1,000 males

## Gurhi PIN code and other codes

Gurhi falls in Kasba sub-district, Purnia district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatGurhi
- Community development blockKasba
- Census village code223553

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Gurhi from nearby towns?

- Kasba (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Purnia (district HQ)20 km by road
- Kasba (nearest town)10 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Gurhi?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Gurhi; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Garbnaili
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Kasba
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Purnia
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tube wells / boreholes

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Gurhi known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 70% of the 727 hectares of village land is sown, and 281 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Gurhi

Of every 100 households in Gurhi in 2011, 1 had electricity, 3 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 31 had a mobile phone, 3 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Gurhi · ■ Kasba rural average

Electricity for lighting ****1%**

**15%

Toilet within the home ****3%**

**9%

No toilet (open defecation) ****97%**

**89%

Tap water ****2%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****65%**

**50%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****100%**

**97%

Use banking services ****12%**

**19%

Television ****3%**

**6%

Mobile phone ****31%**

**36%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****3%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****38%**

**30%

Own their home ****98%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Gurhi?

■ Gurhi · ■ Kasba rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****38.0%**

**46.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****939**

**937

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****995**

**965

Working population ****33.1%**

**31.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 45.3% for men and 30.0% for women. 48% of men and 17% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 608 (26%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,138 (49%) · **■** Household industry 8 (0%) · **■** Other work 229 (10%) · **■** Marginal 360 (15%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Kasba

- Lakhna9,103 people
- Mohani6,900 people
- Sabdalpur6,875 people
- Dabaili Biswaspur6,375 people
- Banaili6,026 people

[All 61 villages in Kasba](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/purnia/kasba/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Gurhi from Purnia?20 km by road
- What is the population of Gurhi?7,069 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Gurhi in?Purnia district (Kasba sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Gurhi?38.0% (Census 2011)
