# Sukhsena Village, Barhara, Purnia (Bihar) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/purnia/barhara/sukhsena/

Village · Barhara, Purnia 

# Sukhsena

Sukhsena is a village in Barhara sub-district of Purnia district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **13,235 people in 2,640 households**, the 1st largest of 53 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 62.5%, above the sub-district's rural average of 55.3%.

- 13,235people (2011)
- 2,640households
- 62.5%literacy
- 947females per 1,000 males

## Sukhsena PIN code and other codes

Sukhsena falls in Barhara sub-district, Purnia district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatSukhsena East
- Community development blockBarhara
- Census village code223104

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Sukhsena from nearby towns?

- Barhara (sub-district HQ)17 km by road
- Purnia (district HQ)52 km by road
- Banmankhi (nearest town)13 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Sukhsena?

13 services counted by the Census are inside Sukhsena; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 7 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Degree collegeIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Barhara
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Purnia
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)8 h summer · 3 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Sukhsena known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 88% of the 1,686 hectares of village land is sown, and 880 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Sukhsena

Of every 100 households in Sukhsena in 2011, 8 had electricity, 18 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 35 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Sukhsena · ■ Barhara rural average

Electricity for lighting ****8%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****18%**

**11%

No toilet (open defecation) ****82%**

**89%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****80%**

**61%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****97%**

**98%

Use banking services ****31%**

**28%

Television ****8%**

**6%

Mobile phone ****35%**

**40%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****37%**

**31%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Sukhsena?

■ Sukhsena · ■ Barhara rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****62.5%**

**55.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****947**

**912

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****983**

**954

Working population ****36.2%**

**40.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 70.1% for men and 54.4% for women. 47% of men and 24% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 893 (19%) · **■** Farm labourers 710 (15%) · **■** Household industry 8 (0%) · **■** Other work 252 (5%) · **■** Marginal 2,927 (61%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Barhara

- Urlaha11,524 people
- Patraha11,089 people
- Barhari10,835 people
- Nipania9,052 people

[All 62 villages in Barhara](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/purnia/barhara/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Sukhsena from Purnia?52 km by road
- What is the population of Sukhsena?13,235 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Sukhsena in?Purnia district (Barhara sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Sukhsena?62.5% (Census 2011)
