# Chorma Village, Pakri Dayal, Purba Champaran (Bihar)

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/purba-champaran/pakri-dayal/chorma/

Village · Pakri Dayal, Purba Champaran 

# Chorma

Chorma is a village in Pakri Dayal sub-district of Purba Champaran district, Bihar, PIN code **845414**. The 2011 Census counted **13,398 people in 2,638 households**, the 2nd largest of 20 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 50.5%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 51.3%.

- 13,398people (2011)
- 2,638households
- 50.5%literacy
- 845414PIN code

## Chorma PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Chorma is 845414.** Chorma falls in Pakri Dayal sub-district, Purba Champaran district, Bihar.

- PIN code845414
- Gram panchayatChorma
- Community development blockPakri Dayal
- Census village code218492

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Chorma from nearby towns?

- Pakri Dayal (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Motihari (district HQ)27 km by road
- Pakri Dayal (nearest town)5 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Chorma?

23 services counted by the Census are inside Chorma; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Kunawa
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Barka Ganw
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Motihari
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)5 h summer · 5 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Chorma known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 87% of the 800 hectares of village land is sown, and 531 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Chorma

Of every 100 households in Chorma in 2011, 1 had electricity, 14 a toilet at home and 4 cooked with LPG; 69 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Chorma · ■ Pakri Dayal rural average

Electricity for lighting ****1%**

**1%

Toilet within the home ****14%**

**14%

No toilet (open defecation) ****86%**

**86%

Tap water ****1%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****61%**

**46%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****4%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****96%**

**98%

Use banking services ****63%**

**50%

Television ****12%**

**6%

Mobile phone ****69%**

**55%

Computer with internet ****2%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**2%

None of these assets ****12%**

**20%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Chorma?

■ Chorma · ■ Pakri Dayal rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****50.5%**

**51.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****892**

**936

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****935**

**940

Working population ****30.5%**

**33.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 57.6% for men and 42.5% for women. 44% of men and 15% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 442 (11%) · **■** Farm labourers 2,459 (60%) · **■** Household industry 37 (1%) · **■** Other work 373 (9%) · **■** Marginal 770 (19%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Pakri Dayal

- Siraha20,034 people
- Barka Ganw11,771 people
- Sisahni10,501 people
- Rajepur Nawada8,854 people
- Dhanauji8,774 people

[All 21 villages in Pakri Dayal](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/purba-champaran/pakri-dayal/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Chorma?845414
- How far is Chorma from Motihari?27 km by road
- What is the population of Chorma?13,398 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Chorma in?Purba Champaran district (Pakri Dayal sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Chorma?50.5% (Census 2011)
