# Jamua Village, Dhaka, Purba Champaran (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/purba-champaran/dhaka/jamua/

Village · Dhaka, Purba Champaran 

# Jamua

Jamua is a village in Dhaka sub-district of Purba Champaran district, Bihar, PIN code **845418**. The 2011 Census counted **7,379 people in 1,543 households**, the 9th largest of 61 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 45.3%, below the sub-district's rural average of 55.6%.

- 7,379people (2011)
- 1,543households
- 45.3%literacy
- 845418PIN code

## Jamua PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Jamua is 845418.** Jamua falls in Dhaka sub-district, Purba Champaran district, Bihar.

- PIN code845418
- Gram panchayatJamua
- Community development blockDhaka
- Census village code217836

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Jamua from nearby towns?

- Dhaka (sub-district HQ)9 km by road
- Motihari (district HQ)38 km by road
- Dhaka (nearest town)9 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Jamua?

14 services counted by the Census are inside Jamua; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Motihari
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Areraj
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Motihari
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watercovered wells and hand pumps
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Jamua known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 94% of the 340 hectares of village land is sown, and 250 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Jamua

Of every 100 households in Jamua in 2011, 14 had electricity, 24 a toilet at home and 3 cooked with LPG; 63 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Jamua · ■ Dhaka rural average

Electricity for lighting ****14%**

**9%

Toilet within the home ****24%**

**20%

No toilet (open defecation) ****75%**

**80%

Tap water ****6%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****51%**

**50%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****3%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****96%**

**95%

Use banking services ****27%**

**33%

Television ****9%**

**7%

Mobile phone ****63%**

**53%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****15%**

**21%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Jamua?

■ Jamua · ■ Dhaka rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****45.3%**

**55.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****932**

**906

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1007**

**930

Working population ****28.9%**

**31.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 54.5% for men and 35.1% for women. 45% of men and 12% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 400 (19%) · **■** Farm labourers 995 (47%) · **■** Household industry 26 (1%) · **■** Other work 403 (19%) · **■** Marginal 307 (14%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Dhaka

- Tilahra Kalan9,352 people
- Chandan Bara8,576 people
- Kharhua Chainpur8,455 people
- Balua Tola Goapari7,661 people
- Hasanpur6,579 people
- Phulwariya6,386 people
- Jhitkkahi5,718 people
- Narkatiya5,613 people

[All 61 villages in Dhaka](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/purba-champaran/dhaka/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Jamua?845418
- How far is Jamua from Motihari?38 km by road
- What is the population of Jamua?7,379 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Jamua in?Purba Champaran district (Dhaka sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Jamua?45.3% (Census 2011)
