# Sagar Village, Chakia, Purba Champaran (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/purba-champaran/chakia/sagar/

Village · Chakia, Purba Champaran 

# Sagar

Sagar is a village in Chakia sub-district of Purba Champaran district, Bihar, PIN code **845416**. The 2011 Census counted **6,065 people in 1,202 households**, the 6th largest of 76 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 56.0%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 56.9%.

- 6,065people (2011)
- 1,202households
- 56.0%literacy
- 845416PIN code

## Sagar PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Sagar is 845416.** Sagar falls in Chakia sub-district, Purba Champaran district, Bihar.

- PIN code845416
- Gram panchayatSagar
- Community development blockChakia
- Census village code218443

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Sagar from nearby towns?

- Chakia (sub-district HQ)12 km by road
- Motihari (district HQ)32 km by road
- Chakia (nearest town)12 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Sagar?

13 services counted by the Census are inside Sagar; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Jiwdhara
- ○Degree college10+ km · Motihari
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Motihari
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)2 h summer · 3 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Sagar known for?

The main crops are **paddy and wheat**. About 65% of the 720 hectares of village land is sown, and 325 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Sagar

Of every 100 households in Sagar in 2011, 0 had electricity, 17 a toilet at home and 3 cooked with LPG; 54 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Sagar · ■ Chakia rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**6%

Toilet within the home ****17%**

**17%

No toilet (open defecation) ****82%**

**82%

Tap water ****0%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****56%**

**56%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****3%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****97%**

**96%

Use banking services ****47%**

**54%

Television ****5%**

**10%

Mobile phone ****54%**

**64%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**2%

None of these assets ****21%**

**13%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Sagar?

■ Sagar · ■ Chakia rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****56.0%**

**56.9%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1048**

**936

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****844**

**949

Working population ****30.9%**

**31.6%

### Women and men

Literacy is 67.8% for men and 45.4% for women. 43% of men and 19% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 442 (24%) · **■** Farm labourers 339 (18%) · **■** Household industry 12 (1%) · **■** Other work 184 (10%) · **■** Marginal 900 (48%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Chakia

- Madhuban Bediban9,197 people
- Chakia8,295 people
- Chintamanpur8,232 people
- Kunawa7,275 people
- Baisaha5,419 people
- Ramgarh Mahuawa5,278 people
- Bishunpura5,085 people
- Bhirkhia4,931 people

[All 78 villages in Chakia](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/purba-champaran/chakia/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Sagar?845416
- How far is Sagar from Motihari?32 km by road
- What is the population of Sagar?6,065 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Sagar in?Purba Champaran district (Chakia sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Sagar?56.0% (Census 2011)
