# Gorakhri Village, Bikram, Patna (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/patna/bikram/gorakhri/

Village · Bikram, Patna 

# Gorakhri

Gorakhri is a village in Bikram sub-district of Patna district, Bihar, PIN code **801104**. The 2011 Census counted **6,347 people in 1,000 households**, the 6th largest of 66 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 74.3%, above the sub-district's rural average of 70.5%.

- 6,347people (2011)
- 1,000households
- 74.3%literacy
- 801104PIN code

## Gorakhri PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Gorakhri is 801104.** Gorakhri falls in Bikram sub-district, Patna district, Bihar.

- PIN code801104
- Gram panchayatGorkhari
- Community development blockBikram
- Census village code245622

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Gorakhri from nearby towns?

- Bikram (sub-district HQ)4 km by road
- Patna (district HQ)35 km by road
- Bikram (nearest town)4 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Gorakhri?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Gorakhri; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Bihata
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Patna
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Ration (PDS) shop5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Gorakhri known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 100% of the 455 hectares of village land is sown, and 395 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Gorakhri

Of every 100 households in Gorakhri in 2011, 36 had electricity, 35 a toilet at home and 8 cooked with LPG; 79 had a mobile phone, 20 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Gorakhri · ■ Bikram rural average

Electricity for lighting ****36%**

**24%

Toilet within the home ****35%**

**30%

No toilet (open defecation) ****65%**

**69%

Tap water ****2%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****78%**

**63%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****8%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****90%**

**92%

Use banking services ****84%**

**61%

Television ****48%**

**32%

Mobile phone ****79%**

**65%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****20%**

**14%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**2%

None of these assets ****7%**

**16%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Gorakhri?

■ Gorakhri · ■ Bikram rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****74.3%**

**70.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****924**

**914

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****873**

**918

Working population ****41.1%**

**38.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 86.0% for men and 61.7% for women. 49% of men and 33% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 425 (16%) · **■** Farm labourers 241 (9%) · **■** Household industry 183 (7%) · **■** Other work 424 (16%) · **■** Marginal 1,334 (51%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Bikram

- Patut9,111 people
- Barah7,364 people
- Arap6,979 people
- Wazirpur6,929 people
- Majhauli4,281 people
- Nagahra3,926 people
- Saidabad3,730 people
- Birdhaur3,702 people

[All 67 villages in Bikram](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/patna/bikram/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Gorakhri?801104
- How far is Gorakhri from Patna?35 km by road
- What is the population of Gorakhri?6,347 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Gorakhri in?Patna district (Bikram sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Gorakhri?74.3% (Census 2011)
