# Barganw Village, Bagaha, Pashchim Champaran (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/pashchim-champaran/bagaha/barganw/

Village · Bagaha, Pashchim Champaran 

# Barganw

Barganw is a village in Bagaha sub-district of Pashchim Champaran district, Bihar, PIN code **845101**. The 2011 Census counted **8,669 people in 1,430 households**, the 3rd largest of 121 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 59.6%, above the sub-district's rural average of 52.9%.

- 8,669people (2011)
- 1,430households
- 59.6%literacy
- 845101PIN code

## Barganw PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Barganw is 845101.** Barganw falls in Bagaha sub-district, Pashchim Champaran district, Bihar.

- PIN code845101
- Gram panchayatBaragaw
- Community development blockBagaha
- Census village code216895

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Barganw from nearby towns?

- Bagaha (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Bettiah (district HQ)55 km by road
- Bagha (nearest town)8 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Barganw?

21 services counted by the Census are inside Barganw; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Bagha
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Bagha
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Bettiah
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus serviceunder 5 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Barganw known for?

The main crops are **paddy, wheat and sugar cane**. About 79% of the 615 hectares of village land is sown, and 435 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Barganw

Of every 100 households in Barganw in 2011, 4 had electricity, 24 a toilet at home and 7 cooked with LPG; 60 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Barganw · ■ Bagaha rural average

Electricity for lighting ****4%**

**3%

Toilet within the home ****24%**

**13%

No toilet (open defecation) ****76%**

**87%

Tap water ****2%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****68%**

**60%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****7%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****92%**

**98%

Use banking services ****44%**

**39%

Television ****21%**

**9%

Mobile phone ****60%**

**51%

Computer with internet ****2%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**1%

None of these assets ****22%**

**24%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Barganw?

■ Barganw · ■ Bagaha rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****59.6%**

**52.9%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****912**

**904

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****969**

**946

Working population ****39.6%**

**41.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 70.3% for men and 47.7% for women. 50% of men and 28% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 510 (15%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,638 (48%) · **■** Household industry 41 (1%) · **■** Other work 427 (12%) · **■** Marginal 815 (24%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Bagaha

- Patilar14,696 people
- Raibari Mahuawa10,184 people
- Lagunaha7,681 people
- Hardinadwa7,093 people
- Chandaraha7,035 people
- Nauda Parsauni6,674 people

[All 136 villages in Bagaha](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/pashchim-champaran/bagaha/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Barganw?845101
- How far is Barganw from Bettiah?55 km by road
- What is the population of Barganw?8,669 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Barganw in?Pashchim Champaran district (Bagaha sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Barganw?59.6% (Census 2011)
