# Katauna Village, Katrisarai, Nalanda (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/nalanda/katrisarai/katauna/

Village · Katrisarai, Nalanda 

# Katauna

Katauna is a village in Katrisarai sub-district of Nalanda district, Bihar, PIN code **805105**. The 2011 Census counted **9,067 people in 1,658 households**, the 1st largest of 14 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 60.1%, below the sub-district's rural average of 64.3%.

- 9,067people (2011)
- 1,658households
- 60.1%literacy
- 805105PIN code

## Katauna PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Katauna is 805105.** Katauna falls in Katrisarai sub-district, Nalanda district, Bihar.

- PIN code805105
- Gram panchayatKatauna
- Community development blockKatrisarai
- Census village code245174

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Katauna from nearby towns?

- Katrisarai (sub-district HQ)7 km by road
- Biharsharif (district HQ)25 km by road
- Biharsharif (nearest town)25 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Katauna?

14 services counted by the Census are inside Katauna; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Badi
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Warsaliganj
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Biharsharif
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Katauna known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 77% of the 1,235 hectares of village land is sown, and 531 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Katauna

Of every 100 households in Katauna in 2011, 1 had electricity, 25 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 46 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Katauna · ■ Katrisarai rural average

Electricity for lighting ****1%**

**1%

Toilet within the home ****25%**

**25%

No toilet (open defecation) ****72%**

**72%

Tap water ****1%**

**5%

Drinking water within premises ****48%**

**52%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****77%**

**92%

Use banking services ****33%**

**52%

Television ****5%**

**6%

Mobile phone ****46%**

**55%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****42%**

**34%

Own their home ****98%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Katauna?

■ Katauna · ■ Katrisarai rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****60.1%**

**64.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****946**

**943

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****969**

**966

Working population ****41.1%**

**36.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 72.0% for men and 47.5% for women. 50% of men and 32% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,092 (29%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,811 (49%) · **■** Household industry 28 (1%) · **■** Other work 282 (8%) · **■** Marginal 514 (14%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Katrisarai

- Maira Barith7,962 people
- Katri6,583 people
- Bilari4,115 people
- Dewaspura2,697 people

[All 14 villages in Katrisarai](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/nalanda/katrisarai/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Katauna?805105
- How far is Katauna from Biharsharif?25 km by road
- What is the population of Katauna?9,067 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Katauna in?Nalanda district (Katrisarai sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Katauna?60.1% (Census 2011)
