# Keshopur Village, Sakra, Muzaffarpur (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/muzaffarpur/sakra/keshopur/

Village · Sakra, Muzaffarpur 

# Keshopur

Keshopur is a village in Sakra sub-district of Muzaffarpur district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **7,661 people in 1,552 households**, the 6th largest of 121 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 68.1%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 69.8%.

- 7,661people (2011)
- 1,552households
- 68.1%literacy
- 945females per 1,000 males

## Keshopur PIN code and other codes

Keshopur falls in Sakra sub-district, Muzaffarpur district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatKesopur
- Community development blockSakra
- Census village code229732

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Keshopur from nearby towns?

- Sakra (sub-district HQ)8 km by road
- Muzaffarpur (district HQ)30 km by road
- Muzaffarpur (nearest town)30 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Keshopur?

18 services counted by the Census are inside Keshopur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●PolytechnicIn village · 2 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Chandanpatti
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Sakra
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Muzaffarpur
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps
- Electricity (2011)2 h summer · 3 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Keshopur known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 69% of the 369 hectares of village land is sown, and 208 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Keshopur

Of every 100 households in Keshopur in 2011, 4 had electricity, 33 a toilet at home and 6 cooked with LPG; 63 had a mobile phone, 12 a two-wheeler and 8 a car.

■ Keshopur · ■ Sakra rural average

Electricity for lighting ****4%**

**19%

Toilet within the home ****33%**

**23%

No toilet (open defecation) ****61%**

**76%

Tap water ****2%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****35%**

**47%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****6%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****93%**

**94%

Use banking services ****68%**

**59%

Television ****24%**

**14%

Mobile phone ****63%**

**53%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****12%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****8%**

**2%

None of these assets ****8%**

**21%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Keshopur?

■ Keshopur · ■ Sakra rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****68.1%**

**69.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****945**

**902

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****949**

**914

Working population ****29.3%**

**30.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 76.3% for men and 59.3% for women. 47% of men and 11% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 804 (36%) · **■** Farm labourers 792 (35%) · **■** Household industry 86 (4%) · **■** Other work 247 (11%) · **■** Marginal 317 (14%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Sakra

- Sarmastpur11,098 people
- Bariyarpur Kandh10,808 people
- Ghanipur Bejha9,575 people
- Majhaulia8,469 people
- Katesar7,601 people
- Faridpur urf Shakra7,148 people
- Baghnagri urf Bishunpur Subas6,677 people
- Jagdishpur Baghnagri6,344 people

[All 121 villages in Sakra](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/muzaffarpur/sakra/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Keshopur from Muzaffarpur?30 km by road
- What is the population of Keshopur?7,661 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Keshopur in?Muzaffarpur district (Sakra sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Keshopur?68.1% (Census 2011)
